214 communities · 2026 assessment roll · suite registry
Calgary communities compared: values, tax and suites
Calgary's 214 residential communities range from $470,000 in Dover to $2,590,000 in Bel-Aire for a median detached house in the 2026 assessment roll, and hold 28,057 registered secondary suites. Pick a community on the map or in the table for its values, tax, suites and break-even rent.
Centre
55 communities · typical detached $844,250 · 3,277 suites (791 new)
North
23 communities · typical detached $714,500 · 5,703 suites (1142 new)
Northeast
21 communities · typical detached $573,000 · 6,757 suites (1088 new)
East
10 communities · typical detached $504,000 · 1,162 suites (228 new)
Southeast
14 communities · typical detached $718,500 · 3,648 suites (752 new)
South
43 communities · typical detached $725,500 · 3,982 suites (805 new)
West
26 communities · typical detached $884,625 · 1,141 suites (226 new)
Northwest
22 communities · typical detached $777,000 · 2,173 suites (454 new)
How do values and suites vary across Calgary?
Every residential community, shaded by the measure you choose. Select a community to open its page or its numbers.
How do you look up a community?
Pick a community to see its 2026 medians, property tax, suite registry counts and what the median home would need in rent to break even as a rental.
How do all Calgary communities compare?
| Cornerstone Northeast · 352 new homes still being built | $765,500 | $496,500 | $188,500 | 1514 | 318 | 61.1 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston North · 250 new homes still being built | $787,000 | $492,000 | $284,000 | 1305 | 245 | 54.1 | 2021 |
| Saddle Ridge Northeast · 90 new homes still being built | $708,750 | $442,500 | $268,500 | 1274 | 169 | 25.0 | 2011 |
| Glacier Ridge North · 295 new homes still being built | $765,000 | — | $407,000 | 658 | 160 | — | 2023 |
| Mahogany Southeast · 274 new homes still being built | $851,000 | $575,500 | $371,000 | 802 | 159 | 18.5 | 2017 |
| Pine Creek South · 249 new homes still being built | $816,500 | $512,500 | — | 677 | 158 | — | 2022 |
| Cityscape Northeast · 101 new homes still being built | $761,500 | $502,000 | $318,000 | 403 | 154 | 29.9 | 2019 |
| Moraine North · 196 new homes still being built | $791,250 | $466,500 | — | 468 | 154 | — | 2023 |
| Bowness Northwest | $610,000 | $354,500 | $231,500 | 465 | 144 | 21.3 | 1971 |
| Carrington North · 146 new homes still being built | $847,000 | $531,000 | $335,500 | 547 | 144 | 43.4 | 2021 |
| Rangeview Southeast · 332 new homes still being built | $718,500 | $520,500 | — | 538 | 132 | — | 2023 |
| Homestead Northeast · 170 new homes still being built | $783,500 | $513,500 | — | 395 | 124 | — | 2023 |
| Mount Pleasant Centre · 28 new homes still being built | $782,000 | $523,500 | $278,750 | 275 | 108 | 21.9 | 1997 |
| Killarney/Glengarry Centre | $824,000 | $443,000 | $284,500 | 292 | 106 | 27.2 | 1998 |
| Seton Southeast · 176 new homes still being built | $773,000 | $456,750 | $353,500 | 849 | 106 | 75.4 | 2021 |
| Ricardo Ranch Southeast · 192 new homes still being built | $705,000 | — | — | 182 | 94 | — | 2024 |
| Legacy South · 146 new homes still being built | $788,000 | $489,000 | $295,500 | 360 | 91 | 17.0 | 2017 |
| Hotchkiss Southeast · 272 new homes still being built | $691,250 | $536,000 | — | 217 | 90 | — | 2024 |
| Lewisburg North · 120 new homes still being built | $747,500 | — | — | 159 | 87 | — | 2024 |
| Capitol Hill Centre | $781,500 | $653,750 | $234,000 | 288 | 84 | 38.7 | 1981 |
| Forest Lawn East | $474,250 | $268,500 | $182,500 | 365 | 74 | 27.8 | 1959 |
| Alpine Park South · 230 new homes still being built | $811,000 | $513,000 | — | 250 | 68 | — | 2023 |
| Silverado South · 76 new homes still being built | $708,500 | $462,500 | $325,500 | 260 | 66 | 13.0 | 2010 |
| Belmont South · 151 new homes still being built | $747,000 | $471,000 | $288,500 | 300 | 62 | 36.1 | 2023 |
| Banff Trail Centre | $806,000 | $655,000 | $178,000 | 286 | 61 | 31.8 | 1955 |
| Renfrew Centre | $743,500 | $341,000 | $309,500 | 229 | 61 | 17.7 | 1978 |
| Montgomery Northwest | $683,000 | $600,500 | $322,750 | 167 | 59 | 20.3 | 1988 |
| Yorkville South · 98 new homes still being built | $807,250 | $505,500 | — | 147 | 56 | 35.3 | 2022 |
| Copperfield Southeast | $639,000 | $430,250 | $293,500 | 236 | 51 | 7.2 | 2010 |
| Albert Park/Radisson Heights East | $507,500 | $298,500 | $300,500 | 207 | 48 | 23.9 | 1977 |
| Tuxedo Park Centre | $679,750 | $526,000 | $304,500 | 191 | 48 | 21.1 | 1992 |
| Walden South · 51 new homes still being built | $745,000 | $448,000 | $346,500 | 306 | 45 | 17.1 | 2016 |
| Haskayne Northwest · 273 new homes still being built | $888,500 | $361,000 | — | 268 | 44 | — | 2023 |
| Panorama Hills North | $765,500 | $423,000 | $276,000 | 362 | 44 | 6.7 | 2007 |
| Belvedere East · 184 new homes still being built | $760,000 | $479,000 | $240,000 | 104 | 42 | — | 2023 |
| Evanston North | $730,000 | $444,000 | $261,000 | 301 | 42 | 6.7 | 2013 |
| Nolan Hill North | $804,500 | $494,000 | — | 215 | 42 | 11.7 | 2015 |
| Huntington Hills North | $611,000 | $310,000 | $309,500 | 259 | 41 | 8.4 | 1971 |
| Taradale Northeast | $595,500 | $400,500 | $273,250 | 432 | 40 | 13.0 | 2003 |
| Glendale West | $764,000 | $446,500 | — | 73 | 39 | 8.0 | 1957 |
| Highland Park Centre | $648,000 | $602,000 | $270,000 | 212 | 39 | 28.9 | 1967 |
| Redstone Northeast · 46 new homes still being built | $798,000 | $416,500 | — | 445 | 39 | 31.7 | 2017 |
| Skyview Ranch Northeast | $699,000 | $415,000 | $284,000 | 244 | 39 | 16.7 | 2013 |
| West Hillhurst Centre | $973,500 | $611,500 | $311,000 | 112 | 39 | 7.8 | 2002 |
| Glenbrook West | $717,500 | $310,250 | $270,500 | 175 | 37 | 21.7 | 1972 |
| Wolf Willow South · 396 new homes still being built | $719,500 | $560,000 | $321,500 | 232 | 37 | — | 2022 |
| Martindale Northeast | $540,500 | $385,000 | — | 370 | 36 | 10.4 | 1996 |
| Shaganappi Centre | $899,500 | $610,500 | $278,000 | 95 | 35 | 29.3 | 1981 |
| Sage Hill North | $780,000 | $475,000 | $307,000 | 275 | 31 | 14.6 | 2017 |
| Kingsland South | $710,750 | $473,000 | $231,000 | 92 | 30 | 14.3 | 1959 |
| Rosscarrock West | $718,500 | $618,000 | $182,500 | 186 | 29 | 49.6 | 1970 |
| Altadore Centre | $1,275,000 | $563,000 | $312,000 | 102 | 28 | 8.1 | 2006 |
| Coventry Hills North | $578,000 | $390,000 | — | 200 | 26 | 3.9 | 2002 |
| Dalhousie Northwest | $770,500 | $369,000 | $230,500 | 126 | 25 | 6.5 | 1974 |
| Dover East | $470,000 | $317,000 | $258,000 | 171 | 25 | 8.2 | 1973 |
| Marlborough Northeast | $525,500 | $326,000 | — | 182 | 24 | 8.1 | 1972 |
| New Brighton Southeast | $673,500 | $423,000 | $324,000 | 112 | 24 | 3.4 | 2009 |
| Sherwood North | $828,500 | $467,250 | $286,500 | 179 | 24 | 13.2 | 2012 |
| Beddington Heights North | $588,250 | $341,500 | $283,000 | 204 | 23 | 7.8 | 1980 |
| Thorncliffe North | $599,000 | $318,250 | $210,500 | 185 | 23 | 9.1 | 1964 |
| Whitehorn Northeast | $546,500 | $335,250 | — | 257 | 23 | 10.1 | 1978 |
| Bridgeland/Riverside Centre | $801,000 | $488,500 | $346,000 | 107 | 22 | 13.9 | 2006 |
| Evergreen South | $725,500 | $417,500 | $365,000 | 138 | 22 | 2.6 | 2005 |
| Ogden Southeast | $528,000 | $370,500 | — | 199 | 22 | 9.4 | 1973 |
| Auburn Bay Southeast | $797,750 | $438,000 | $341,500 | 108 | 20 | 2.8 | 2012 |
| Citadel Northwest | $701,500 | $449,000 | $272,500 | 84 | 20 | 3.0 | 1999 |
| Windsor Park Centre | $811,000 | $592,500 | $233,000 | 53 | 20 | 17.3 | 1982 |
| Arbour Lake Northwest | $762,000 | $392,500 | $340,500 | 111 | 18 | 3.9 | 1998 |
| Cranston Southeast | $775,750 | $460,000 | $336,500 | 96 | 18 | 1.6 | 2010 |
| Castleridge Northeast | $513,750 | — | — | 119 | 17 | 8.2 | 1981 |
| Edgemont Northwest | $873,000 | $546,000 | $263,500 | 123 | 17 | 2.8 | 1987 |
| Hawkwood Northwest | $747,000 | $431,500 | $312,000 | 71 | 17 | 2.3 | 1989 |
| Harvest Hills North | $620,500 | $476,500 | $341,500 | 88 | 16 | 3.9 | 1997 |
| Queensland South | $603,500 | $362,000 | $338,500 | 58 | 16 | 5.0 | 1975 |
| Rundle Northeast | $565,000 | $298,000 | — | 156 | 16 | 7.0 | 1976 |
| Brentwood Northwest | $744,000 | $632,000 | $297,000 | 141 | 15 | 7.1 | 1964 |
| Highwood Centre | $659,000 | $499,750 | — | 116 | 15 | 15.8 | 1955 |
| Penbrooke Meadows East | $492,000 | $303,500 | $189,250 | 111 | 15 | 6.8 | 1972 |
| Bridlewood South | $595,000 | $415,500 | $274,000 | 91 | 14 | 3.2 | 2003 |
| Kincora North | $751,500 | $460,000 | $293,000 | 90 | 14 | 6.1 | 2008 |
| South Calgary Centre | $900,000 | $566,500 | $324,500 | 56 | 14 | 11.8 | 2005 |
| Varsity Northwest | $943,500 | $465,500 | $288,500 | 87 | 14 | 3.4 | 1975 |
| Winston Heights/Mountview Centre | $696,000 | $369,500 | — | 149 | 14 | 19.2 | 1965 |
| Canyon Meadows South | $734,000 | $360,000 | $223,000 | 76 | 13 | 3.9 | 1974 |
| Coral Springs Northeast | $709,750 | $441,500 | — | 92 | 13 | 6.4 | 1997 |
| Rocky Ridge Northwest | $787,000 | $444,000 | $322,500 | 69 | 13 | 3.5 | 2003 |
| Royal Oak Northwest | $790,000 | $482,000 | $283,000 | 91 | 13 | 3.1 | 2004 |
| Temple Northeast | $558,000 | $320,000 | — | 130 | 13 | 5.6 | 1979 |
| Tuscany Northwest | $740,000 | $452,500 | $438,500 | 77 | 13 | 1.4 | 2003 |
| Hidden Valley North | $682,250 | $411,750 | — | 89 | 12 | 2.6 | 1997 |
| Marlborough Park Northeast | $527,000 | $314,000 | $210,500 | 124 | 12 | 6.0 | 1975 |
| Monterey Park Northeast | $590,500 | $399,750 | $268,500 | 111 | 12 | 4.5 | 1994 |
| Southwood South | $652,000 | $345,000 | $209,500 | 140 | 12 | 10.2 | 1968 |
| Westgate West | $723,000 | $339,000 | $247,000 | 55 | 12 | 6.0 | 1959 |
| Acadia South | $659,500 | $340,500 | $229,500 | 125 | 11 | 5.5 | 1964 |
| Falconridge Northeast | $488,500 | $323,500 | $266,750 | 203 | 11 | 10.9 | 1981 |
| Haysboro South | $696,750 | $504,000 | $259,000 | 68 | 11 | 3.7 | 1959 |
| North Glenmore Park West | $909,000 | $776,750 | — | 69 | 11 | 9.1 | 1961 |
| Charleswood Northwest | $800,500 | — | — | 55 | 10 | 4.3 | 1961 |
| Forest Heights East | $504,000 | $301,000 | — | 88 | 10 | 9.4 | 1975 |
| Glamorgan West | $688,250 | $364,500 | $250,500 | 71 | 10 | 6.3 | 1970 |
| Inglewood Centre | $749,000 | $550,500 | $339,500 | 88 | 10 | 10.8 | 2000 |
| Mayland Heights Northeast | $611,500 | $315,500 | $237,500 | 113 | 10 | 8.7 | 1965 |
| Mckenzie Towne Southeast | $636,000 | $425,000 | $288,000 | 120 | 10 | 3.3 | 2004 |
| Ranchlands Northwest | $638,250 | $380,000 | $319,500 | 71 | 10 | 4.8 | 1979 |
| Richmond Centre | $844,250 | $607,000 | $271,250 | 103 | 10 | 11.4 | 2003 |
| Springbank Hill West · 43 new homes still being built | $1,080,000 | $629,500 | $304,000 | 64 | 10 | 2.3 | 2006 |
| Valley Ridge West | $795,500 | $557,250 | $467,500 | 27 | 10 | 1.5 | 1999 |
| Douglasdale/Glen Southeast | $721,500 | $573,000 | $494,500 | 48 | 9 | 1.2 | 1996 |
| Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill Centre | $1,090,000 | $560,500 | $351,000 | 26 | 9 | 3.9 | 1968 |
| North Haven North | $678,500 | $574,000 | $494,750 | 44 | 9 | 7.3 | 1965 |
| Riverbend Southeast | $634,500 | $486,000 | — | 82 | 9 | 2.5 | 1991 |
| West Springs West · 52 new homes still being built | $1,060,000 | $560,000 | $420,000 | 42 | 9 | 1.5 | 2008 |
| Abbeydale Northeast | $483,000 | $355,500 | — | 77 | 8 | 5.4 | 1980 |
| Aspen Woods West | $1,320,000 | $541,500 | $365,000 | 49 | 8 | 2.1 | 2010 |
| Chaparral South | $732,500 | $444,250 | $305,000 | 36 | 8 | 1.1 | 2003 |
| Fairview South | $622,500 | — | — | 67 | 8 | 5.3 | 1959 |
| Mckenzie Lake Southeast | $756,750 | $431,000 | — | 59 | 8 | 1.4 | 1995 |
| Millrise South | $630,000 | $402,500 | $293,500 | 36 | 8 | 2.1 | 1992 |
| Signal Hill West | $935,000 | $484,500 | $332,500 | 49 | 8 | 1.4 | 1995 |
| Spruce Cliff West | $848,250 | $440,000 | $360,000 | 44 | 8 | 13.6 | 2006 |
| Bankview Centre | $701,000 | $504,500 | $219,500 | 39 | 7 | 9.1 | 1978 |
| Cambrian Heights Centre | $767,000 | — | — | 57 | 7 | 9.4 | 1957 |
| Cedarbrae South | $627,000 | $435,500 | $330,000 | 48 | 7 | 3.7 | 1979 |
| Crescent Heights Centre | $767,000 | $554,000 | $273,000 | 68 | 7 | 6.6 | 1979 |
| Crestmont West | $887,250 | $583,750 | — | 23 | 7 | 3.1 | 2018 |
| Hamptons Northwest | $1,000,000 | $522,000 | — | 40 | 7 | 1.8 | 1997 |
| Lakeview West | $882,000 | $494,000 | — | 23 | 7 | 1.4 | 1965 |
| Pineridge Northeast | $534,000 | $324,000 | $236,750 | 98 | 7 | 5.6 | 1976 |
| Scenic Acres Northwest | $783,500 | $549,000 | — | 36 | 7 | 1.4 | 1991 |
| Somerset South | $615,500 | $380,000 | $265,500 | 53 | 7 | 2.4 | 1999 |
| Woodbine South | $704,500 | $390,000 | — | 39 | 7 | 1.3 | 1981 |
| Erin Woods East | $474,500 | $292,500 | $206,500 | 44 | 6 | 2.3 | 1990 |
| Erlton Centre | $778,750 | $773,500 | $422,000 | 17 | 6 | 16.3 | 2000 |
| Shawnessy South | $627,000 | $414,250 | $292,000 | 84 | 6 | 3.1 | 1990 |
| Sundance South | $724,000 | $478,250 | — | 48 | 6 | 1.6 | 1988 |
| Braeside South | $649,500 | $356,500 | $218,500 | 29 | 5 | 2.1 | 1976 |
| Hillhurst Centre | $985,000 | $676,000 | $367,000 | 64 | 5 | 6.7 | 1999 |
| Southview East | $531,000 | — | $366,000 | 56 | 5 | 9.7 | 1959 |
| Collingwood Northwest | $821,000 | $684,000 | $357,250 | 31 | 4 | 4.2 | 1960 |
| Cougar Ridge West | $807,500 | $461,500 | — | 19 | 4 | 1.0 | 2004 |
| Currie Barracks West | $1,565,000 | $728,750 | $368,000 | 84 | 4 | 32.8 | 2015 |
| Deer Ridge South | $600,000 | $344,750 | — | 27 | 4 | 3.1 | 1981 |
| Lake Bonavista South | $918,500 | — | $314,000 | 19 | 4 | 0.6 | 1973 |
| Meadowlark Park Centre | $776,000 | — | — | 11 | 4 | 3.9 | 1955 |
| Midnapore South | $654,500 | $484,000 | $289,500 | 42 | 4 | 3.1 | 1979 |
| Parkdale Centre | $938,000 | $610,500 | $390,500 | 32 | 4 | 7.5 | 2006 |
| Scarboro Centre | $1,220,000 | — | $348,750 | 5 | 4 | 1.5 | 1940 |
| Applewood Park East | $550,500 | $412,500 | $232,000 | 16 | 3 | 1.2 | 1995 |
| Country Hills North | $574,500 | $438,500 | $308,500 | 25 | 3 | 2.6 | 1998 |
| Discovery Ridge West | $1,150,000 | $702,500 | $422,000 | 12 | 3 | 1.3 | 2005 |
| Greenview Centre | $555,250 | $304,500 | $189,500 | 33 | 3 | 16.2 | 1973 |
| Maple Ridge South | $746,750 | — | — | 8 | 3 | 1.0 | 1967 |
| Oakridge South | $855,500 | $300,500 | $380,000 | 14 | 3 | 0.8 | 1975 |
| Parkland South | $835,000 | $509,500 | $402,500 | 8 | 3 | 0.6 | 1975 |
| Ramsay Centre | $717,000 | — | — | 44 | 3 | 6.1 | 1928 |
| Rosedale Centre | $1,250,000 | $483,750 | — | 15 | 3 | 2.7 | 1946 |
| Rosemont Centre | $843,500 | — | — | 39 | 3 | 12.4 | 1959 |
| Rutland Park West | $794,000 | $356,000 | — | 20 | 3 | 6.6 | 1956 |
| Sunnyside Centre | $719,000 | $651,750 | $344,000 | 10 | 3 | 2.2 | 1978 |
| Vista Heights Northeast | $573,000 | $283,500 | — | 18 | 3 | 4.7 | 1967 |
| Willow Park South | $793,750 | $380,000 | — | 30 | 3 | 1.9 | 1968 |
| Christie Park West | $1,100,000 | $618,000 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.6 | 1991 |
| Deer Run South | $661,500 | $335,000 | — | 21 | 2 | 1.3 | 1980 |
| Elboya Centre | $1,310,000 | — | $286,250 | 5 | 2 | 1.1 | 1955 |
| Garrison Woods Centre | $1,070,000 | $749,750 | $366,000 | 14 | 2 | 3.3 | 2001 |
| Greenwood/Greenbriar Northwest · 39 new homes still being built | $1,525,000 | $628,000 | $427,250 | 4 | 2 | — | 2020 |
| Palliser South | $831,000 | $442,500 | $387,000 | 12 | 2 | 2.6 | 1976 |
| Sandstone Valley North | $649,000 | $431,000 | — | 48 | 2 | 2.9 | 1989 |
| Silver Springs Northwest | $762,000 | $430,250 | — | 48 | 2 | 1.9 | 1975 |
| St. Andrews Heights Centre | $1,130,000 | $300,500 | — | 14 | 2 | 3.5 | 1967 |
| Strathcona Park West | $939,000 | $574,500 | — | 22 | 2 | 1.1 | 1985 |
| Coach Hill West | $836,250 | $407,500 | $414,500 | 6 | 1 | 0.9 | 1979 |
| Diamond Cove South | $840,500 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1992 |
| Lower Mount Royal Centre | $784,500 | $730,250 | $294,500 | 1 | 1 | — | 1980 |
| Mayfair Centre | $1,570,000 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0.6 | 1959 |
| Patterson West | $1,180,000 | $490,000 | $305,000 | 6 | 1 | 1.1 | 1995 |
| Pump Hill South | $1,300,000 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0.3 | 1979 |
| Upper Mount Royal Centre | $2,120,000 | $295,000 | $323,500 | 8 | 1 | 1.0 | 1950 |
| Wildwood West | $854,500 | — | — | 17 | 1 | 1.7 | 1957 |
| Woodlands South | $723,000 | $432,500 | — | 17 | 1 | 1.1 | 1979 |
| Bayview South | $1,510,000 | $1,165,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1972 |
| Bel-Aire Centre | $2,590,000 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1966 |
| Beltline Centre | $832,750 | $438,750 | $308,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 2007 |
| Bonavista Downs South | $633,500 | — | — | 12 | 0 | 3.3 | 1972 |
| Britannia Centre | $2,510,000 | — | $321,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1957 |
| Chinatown Centre | — | — | $343,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 2008 |
| Chinook Park South | $951,000 | — | $201,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1960 |
| Cliff Bungalow Centre | $987,250 | $1,095,000 | $275,250 | 11 | 0 | 9.5 | 1969 |
| Country Hills Village North | — | $408,000 | $305,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 2006 |
| Downtown Commercial Core Centre | — | $261,000 | $299,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 2006 |
| Downtown East Village Centre | — | $717,500 | $327,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 2012 |
| Downtown West End Centre | — | — | $333,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 2003 |
| Eagle Ridge South | $2,080,000 | — | $1,455,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 1967 |
| Eau Claire Centre | — | — | $470,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 1999 |
| Elbow Park Centre | $1,880,000 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1953 |
| Garrison Green West | $951,750 | $698,500 | $247,500 | 2 | 0 | 0.9 | 2006 |
| Kelvin Grove South | $1,220,000 | $443,750 | $250,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1966 |
| Lincoln Park West | — | $301,500 | $268,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 1999 |
| Macewan North | $636,250 | $473,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1989 |
| Manchester Centre | $557,750 | — | $283,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 2006 |
| Medicine Hill West | — | $608,000 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2023 |
| Mission Centre | $698,500 | $707,000 | $322,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 1981 |
| North Haven Upper North | $699,000 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0.8 | 1976 |
| Parkhill/Stanley Park Centre | $1,020,000 | $593,750 | $262,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1989 |
| Point Mckay Centre | — | $613,500 | $360,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 1979 |
| Red Carpet/Mountview Mobile Park East | — | — | $242,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 1999 |
| Rideau Park Centre | $1,950,000 | $1,300,000 | $364,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1955 |
| Roxboro Centre | $1,945,000 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1947 |
| Scarboro/Sunalta West Centre | $1,110,000 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1.2 | 1954 |
| Shawnee Slopes South · 36 new homes still being built | $849,500 | $537,000 | $353,500 | 9 | 0 | 1.6 | 2007 |
| Sunalta Centre | $724,500 | $528,000 | $224,250 | 7 | 0 | 3.9 | 1978 |
| University District Northwest | — | $701,500 | $434,750 | 0 | 0 | — | 2018 |
| University Heights Northwest | $1,050,000 | — | $297,000 | 8 | 0 | 1.9 | 1966 |
Medians are shown where a community has at least 5 homes of that type; suite density where it has at least 20 detached homes. Source: City of Calgary open data (assessments 4bsw-nn7w, 2026 roll, valuation date July 1, 2025; Secondary Suites jwn6-r58y), retrieved 2026-11-01. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary. Our calculation.
Cornerstone added 318 registered suites in the last 12 months, more than any other community. Its median detached house as a rental with 20% down, with and without a legal suite:
| Price | $765,500median completed detached house, 2026 roll (our calculation) |
|---|---|
| Whole house rent | $2,470StatCan average asking rent, 3+ bedroom house, Calgary CMA, Q2 2026 |
| Suited: upper unit + suite | $1,980 + $1,582StatCan 2-bedroom house rent; CMHC 1-bedroom average (Oct 2025); $120 a month of suite costs |
| Cash flow, house rent only | -$1,916 a monthbreak-even rent $4,725 |
| Cap rate with the suite | 3.62% |
| Cash flow with the suite rented | -$1,108 a month |
A high suite count tells you where legal suites already work: lot sizes, house styles and parking that fit. It doesn't tell you rents, which vary street by street.

Frequently asked questions
Which Calgary communities have the most secondary suites?
By the City's registry, Cornerstone (1514), Livingston (1305), Saddle Ridge (1274) have the most registered suites. Sort the table on this page by any column.
What is the median assessed value of a house in Calgary in 2026?
Across 303,278 detached homes in the 2026 roll, our calculated median is $718,500. The City's own median for single residential property (which also includes semis and duplexes) is $706,000.
Is assessed value the same as market value?
It is the City's estimate of market value on July 1 of the previous year (July 1, 2025 for 2026), used for tax. It is not a sale price, and individual homes sell above or below it.
Related
Sources
- City of Calgary (Open Data) — Current Year Property Assessments (Parcel), dataset 4bsw-nn7w, Open Government Licence – City of Calgary (effective July 1, 2025). Checked .
- City of Calgary (Open Data) — Secondary Suites registry, dataset jwn6-r58y, Open Government Licence – City of Calgary (effective October 29, 2026). Checked .
- City of Calgary (Open Data) — Community District Boundaries (sectors), dataset surr-xmvs. Checked .
- City of Calgary — Open Government Licence – City of Calgary (v2.1). Checked .
- City of Calgary — How your property tax bill is calculated (2026 residential tax rate, Bylaw 9M2026) (effective January 1, 2026). Checked .