South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Acadia, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Acadia (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $659,500, above 26% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,478 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,099. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Acadia?
- Detached values rose 3.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($634,500 → $659,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 60 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (7, 15, 38), and 9 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-war housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1964, older than in 85% of communities.
- Median lot 5,498 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 5.5 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #95 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 9% below the South sector's typical detached median ($725,500).
The median completed detached house here ($659,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Acadia's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $659,500 / $131,900 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $2,944 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$894incl. $4,386/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,466 · 2.67% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$684 a monthcap 4.11%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,478 a monthDSCR 0.50 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Acadia?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Acadia's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,276 | $634,500 | $659,500 | $3,921 → $4,386 | 2.67% |
| Semi / duplex | 139 | $491,500 | $533,500 | $3,038 → $3,548 | 3.45% |
| Townhouse | 382 | $331,000 | $340,500 | $2,046 → $2,264 | 2.98% |
| Apartment condo | 489 | $251,000 | $229,500 | $1,551 → $1,526 | 4.61% |
What this means if you're investing in Acadia
- It needs $4,099 to break even, $1,739 over the estimated local house rent; check Acadia listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $684 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 125 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($229,500, 4.61% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,921 to $4,386 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Acadia?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.