South sector · 43 communities
Calgary's South sector: communities, values and suites
Calgary's South sector has 43 communities and 92,292 homes in the 2026 roll. Its typical community's median detached house is assessed at $725,500, number 4 of Calgary's eight sectors, and it holds 3,982 registered suites. As a rental with 20% down, that house needs about $4,489 a month to break even.
Does a typical South house cash-flow as a rental?
At the sector's typical detached median ($725,500), with 20% down, the Bank of Canada's average uninsured rate, 0.66499% tax and our example costs, a rental needs about $4,489 a month to break even. At the $2,470 average asking rent for a 3+ bedroom house it would run -$1,716 a month; suited, with the upper floor at the 2-bedroom house rent and a 1-bedroom suite, -$908. A suite changes the maths: try the house hack calculator.
South communities
| Eagle Ridge South | $2,080,000 | — | $1,455,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 1967 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayview South | $1,510,000 | $1,165,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1972 |
| Pump Hill South | $1,300,000 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0.3 | 1979 |
| Kelvin Grove South | $1,220,000 | $443,750 | $250,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1966 |
| Chinook Park South | $951,000 | — | $201,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1960 |
| Lake Bonavista South | $918,500 | — | $314,000 | 19 | 4 | 0.6 | 1973 |
| Oakridge South | $855,500 | $300,500 | $380,000 | 14 | 3 | 0.8 | 1975 |
| Shawnee Slopes South · 36 new homes still being built | $849,500 | $537,000 | $353,500 | 9 | 0 | 1.6 | 2007 |
| Diamond Cove South | $840,500 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1992 |
| Parkland South | $835,000 | $509,500 | $402,500 | 8 | 3 | 0.6 | 1975 |
| Palliser South | $831,000 | $442,500 | $387,000 | 12 | 2 | 2.6 | 1976 |
| Pine Creek South · 249 new homes still being built | $816,500 | $512,500 | — | 677 | 158 | — | 2022 |
| Alpine Park South · 230 new homes still being built | $811,000 | $513,000 | — | 250 | 68 | — | 2023 |
| Yorkville South · 98 new homes still being built | $807,250 | $505,500 | — | 147 | 56 | 35.3 | 2022 |
| Willow Park South | $793,750 | $380,000 | — | 30 | 3 | 1.9 | 1968 |
| Legacy South · 146 new homes still being built | $788,000 | $489,000 | $295,500 | 360 | 91 | 17.0 | 2017 |
| Belmont South · 151 new homes still being built | $747,000 | $471,000 | $288,500 | 300 | 62 | 36.1 | 2023 |
| Maple Ridge South | $746,750 | — | — | 8 | 3 | 1.0 | 1967 |
| Walden South · 51 new homes still being built | $745,000 | $448,000 | $346,500 | 306 | 45 | 17.1 | 2016 |
| Canyon Meadows South | $734,000 | $360,000 | $223,000 | 76 | 13 | 3.9 | 1974 |
| Chaparral South | $732,500 | $444,250 | $305,000 | 36 | 8 | 1.1 | 2003 |
| Evergreen South | $725,500 | $417,500 | $365,000 | 138 | 22 | 2.6 | 2005 |
| Sundance South | $724,000 | $478,250 | — | 48 | 6 | 1.6 | 1988 |
| Woodlands South | $723,000 | $432,500 | — | 17 | 1 | 1.1 | 1979 |
| Wolf Willow South · 396 new homes still being built | $719,500 | $560,000 | $321,500 | 232 | 37 | — | 2022 |
| Kingsland South | $710,750 | $473,000 | $231,000 | 92 | 30 | 14.3 | 1959 |
| Silverado South · 76 new homes still being built | $708,500 | $462,500 | $325,500 | 260 | 66 | 13.0 | 2010 |
| Woodbine South | $704,500 | $390,000 | — | 39 | 7 | 1.3 | 1981 |
| Haysboro South | $696,750 | $504,000 | $259,000 | 68 | 11 | 3.7 | 1959 |
| Deer Run South | $661,500 | $335,000 | — | 21 | 2 | 1.3 | 1980 |
| Acadia South | $659,500 | $340,500 | $229,500 | 125 | 11 | 5.5 | 1964 |
| Midnapore South | $654,500 | $484,000 | $289,500 | 42 | 4 | 3.1 | 1979 |
| Southwood South | $652,000 | $345,000 | $209,500 | 140 | 12 | 10.2 | 1968 |
| Braeside South | $649,500 | $356,500 | $218,500 | 29 | 5 | 2.1 | 1976 |
| Bonavista Downs South | $633,500 | — | — | 12 | 0 | 3.3 | 1972 |
| Millrise South | $630,000 | $402,500 | $293,500 | 36 | 8 | 2.1 | 1992 |
| Cedarbrae South | $627,000 | $435,500 | $330,000 | 48 | 7 | 3.7 | 1979 |
| Shawnessy South | $627,000 | $414,250 | $292,000 | 84 | 6 | 3.1 | 1990 |
| Fairview South | $622,500 | — | — | 67 | 8 | 5.3 | 1959 |
| Somerset South | $615,500 | $380,000 | $265,500 | 53 | 7 | 2.4 | 1999 |
| Queensland South | $603,500 | $362,000 | $338,500 | 58 | 16 | 5.0 | 1975 |
| Deer Ridge South | $600,000 | $344,750 | — | 27 | 4 | 3.1 | 1981 |
| Bridlewood South | $595,000 | $415,500 | $274,000 | 91 | 14 | 3.2 | 2003 |
Source: City of Calgary open data (2026 assessment roll; Secondary Suites registry; Community District Boundaries for sectors). Our calculation; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Community pages in this sector: Acadia · Bridlewood · Canyon Meadows · Chaparral · Evergreen · Haysboro · Lake Bonavista · Legacy · Millrise · Shawnessy · Silverado · Somerset · Sundance · Walden · Woodbine
The sector's lowest and highest detached medians (communities with 50+ houses), each as a rental with 20% down at the example house rent of $2,470.
| Bridlewood | $595,000lowest detached median in the sector |
|---|---|
| Eagle Ridge | $2,080,000highest detached median in the sector |
| Bridlewood: cash flow | -$1,061 a monthcap rate 3.22%; break-even $3,718 |
| Eagle Ridge: cash flow | -$8,512 a monthcap rate 0.45%; break-even $12,484 |
| Monthly gap at the same rent | $7,451rents differ between communities too; check listings |

Other sectors: Centre · North · Northeast · East · Southeast · West · Northwest. All 214 communities · rental calculator.