Northwest sector · 22 communities
Calgary's Northwest sector: communities, values and suites
Calgary's Northwest sector has 22 communities and 62,782 homes in the 2026 roll. Its typical community's median detached house is assessed at $777,000, number 3 of Calgary's eight sectors, and it holds 2,173 registered suites. As a rental with 20% down, that house needs about $4,793 a month to break even.
Does a typical Northwest house cash-flow as a rental?
At the sector's typical detached median ($777,000), with 20% down, the Bank of Canada's average uninsured rate, 0.66499% tax and our example costs, a rental needs about $4,793 a month to break even. At the $2,470 average asking rent for a 3+ bedroom house it would run -$1,974 a month; suited, with the upper floor at the 2-bedroom house rent and a 1-bedroom suite, -$1,166. A suite changes the maths: try the house hack calculator.
Northwest communities
| Greenwood/Greenbriar Northwest · 39 new homes still being built | $1,525,000 | $628,000 | $427,250 | 4 | 2 | — | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Heights Northwest | $1,050,000 | — | $297,000 | 8 | 0 | 1.9 | 1966 |
| Hamptons Northwest | $1,000,000 | $522,000 | — | 40 | 7 | 1.8 | 1997 |
| Varsity Northwest | $943,500 | $465,500 | $288,500 | 87 | 14 | 3.4 | 1975 |
| Haskayne Northwest · 273 new homes still being built | $888,500 | $361,000 | — | 268 | 44 | — | 2023 |
| Edgemont Northwest | $873,000 | $546,000 | $263,500 | 123 | 17 | 2.8 | 1987 |
| Collingwood Northwest | $821,000 | $684,000 | $357,250 | 31 | 4 | 4.2 | 1960 |
| Charleswood Northwest | $800,500 | — | — | 55 | 10 | 4.3 | 1961 |
| Royal Oak Northwest | $790,000 | $482,000 | $283,000 | 91 | 13 | 3.1 | 2004 |
| Rocky Ridge Northwest | $787,000 | $444,000 | $322,500 | 69 | 13 | 3.5 | 2003 |
| Scenic Acres Northwest | $783,500 | $549,000 | — | 36 | 7 | 1.4 | 1991 |
| Dalhousie Northwest | $770,500 | $369,000 | $230,500 | 126 | 25 | 6.5 | 1974 |
| Arbour Lake Northwest | $762,000 | $392,500 | $340,500 | 111 | 18 | 3.9 | 1998 |
| Silver Springs Northwest | $762,000 | $430,250 | — | 48 | 2 | 1.9 | 1975 |
| Hawkwood Northwest | $747,000 | $431,500 | $312,000 | 71 | 17 | 2.3 | 1989 |
| Brentwood Northwest | $744,000 | $632,000 | $297,000 | 141 | 15 | 7.1 | 1964 |
| Tuscany Northwest | $740,000 | $452,500 | $438,500 | 77 | 13 | 1.4 | 2003 |
| Citadel Northwest | $701,500 | $449,000 | $272,500 | 84 | 20 | 3.0 | 1999 |
| Montgomery Northwest | $683,000 | $600,500 | $322,750 | 167 | 59 | 20.3 | 1988 |
| Ranchlands Northwest | $638,250 | $380,000 | $319,500 | 71 | 10 | 4.8 | 1979 |
| Bowness Northwest | $610,000 | $354,500 | $231,500 | 465 | 144 | 21.3 | 1971 |
| University District Northwest | — | $701,500 | $434,750 | 0 | 0 | — | 2018 |
Source: City of Calgary open data (2026 assessment roll; Secondary Suites registry; Community District Boundaries for sectors). Our calculation; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Community pages in this sector: Arbour Lake · Bowness · Brentwood · Citadel · Dalhousie · Edgemont · Hawkwood · Rocky Ridge · Royal Oak · Scenic Acres · Silver Springs · Tuscany · Varsity
The sector's lowest and highest detached medians (communities with 50+ houses), each as a rental with 20% down at the example house rent of $2,470.
| Bowness | $610,000lowest detached median in the sector |
|---|---|
| University Heights | $1,050,000highest detached median in the sector |
| Bowness: cash flow | -$1,136 a monthcap rate 3.12%; break-even $3,807 |
| University Heights: cash flow | -$3,344 a monthcap rate 1.53%; break-even $6,404 |
| Monthly gap at the same rent | $2,208rents differ between communities too; check listings |

Other sectors: Centre · North · Northeast · East · Southeast · South · West. All 214 communities · rental calculator.