Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Arbour Lake, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Arbour Lake (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $762,000, above 50% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,873 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,704. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Arbour Lake?
- Detached values rose 0.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($761,500 → $762,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 50 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (23, 11, 16), and 13 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1998, older than in 38% of communities.
- Median lot 4,827 sq ft, 8% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 3.9 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #68 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
The median completed detached house here ($762,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Arbour Lake's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $762,000 / $152,400 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,401 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$972incl. $5,067/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,528 · 2.41% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,018 a monthcap 3.75%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,873 a monthDSCR 0.45 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Arbour Lake?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Arbour Lake's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,823 | $761,500 | $762,000 | $4,706 → $5,067 | 2.41% |
| Semi / duplex | 174 | $620,500 | $626,750 | $3,835 → $4,168 | 3.07% |
| Townhouse | 61 | $400,000 | $392,500 | $2,472 → $2,610 | 3.96% |
| Apartment condo | 751 | $365,000 | $340,500 | $2,256 → $2,264 | 3.18% |
What this means if you're investing in Arbour Lake
- It needs $4,704 to break even, $2,204 over the estimated local house rent; check Arbour Lake listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,018 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 111 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($392,500, 3.96% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,706 to $5,067 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Arbour Lake?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbour Lake | $762,000 | $4,704 | 111 (18) |
| Silver Springs | $762,000 | $4,704 | 48 (2) |
| Dalhousie | $770,500 | $4,754 | 126 (25) |
| Hawkwood | $747,000 | $4,615 | 71 (17) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.