Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Hawkwood, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Hawkwood (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $747,000, above 46% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,798 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,615. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Hawkwood?
- Detached values rose 1.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($737,000 → $747,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 35 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 6, 20), and 14 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1989, older than in 49% of communities.
- Median lot 5,614 sq ft, 7% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 2.3 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #72 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 8% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($747,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Hawkwood's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $747,000 / $149,400 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,334 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$964incl. $4,967/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,536 · 2.47% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$942 a monthcap 3.84%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,798 a monthDSCR 0.46 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Hawkwood?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Hawkwood's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,068 | $737,000 | $747,000 | $4,555 → $4,967 | 2.47% |
| Semi / duplex | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
| Townhouse | 119 | $410,000 | $431,500 | $2,534 → $2,869 | 3.54% |
| Apartment condo | 138 | $335,000 | $312,000 | $2,070 → $2,075 | 3.53% |
What this means if you're investing in Hawkwood
- It needs $4,615 to break even, $2,115 over the estimated local house rent; check Hawkwood listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $942 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($431,500, 3.54% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,555 to $4,967 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Hawkwood?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawkwood | $747,000 | $4,615 | 71 (17) |
| Brentwood | $744,000 | $4,598 | 141 (15) |
| Tuscany | $740,000 | $4,574 | 77 (13) |
| Arbour Lake | $762,000 | $4,704 | 111 (18) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.