Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Brentwood, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Brentwood (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $744,000, above 45% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,783 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,598. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Brentwood?
- Detached values rose 0.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($743,000 → $744,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 49 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (11, 14, 24), and 9 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-war housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1964, older than in 85% of communities.
- Median lot 5,606 sq ft, 7% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 7.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #76 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 1 homes were still being built at the 2026 valuation and are left out of the medians.
The median completed detached house here ($744,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Brentwood's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $744,000 / $148,800 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,321 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$962incl. $4,948/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,538 · 2.48% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$927 a monthcap 3.86%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,783 a monthDSCR 0.46 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Brentwood?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Brentwood's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,978 | $743,000 | $744,000 | $4,592 → $4,948 | 2.48% |
| Semi / duplex | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
| Townhouse | 20 | $723,000 | $632,000 | $4,468 → $4,203 | 2.21% |
| Apartment condo | 733 | $328,500 | $297,000 | $2,030 → $1,975 | 3.74% |
What this means if you're investing in Brentwood
- It needs $4,598 to break even, $2,098 over the estimated local house rent; check Brentwood listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $927 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 141 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($297,000, 3.74% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,592 to $4,948 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Brentwood?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brentwood | $744,000 | $4,598 | 141 (15) |
| Hawkwood | $747,000 | $4,615 | 71 (17) |
| Tuscany | $740,000 | $4,574 | 77 (13) |
| Arbour Lake | $762,000 | $4,704 | 111 (18) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.