Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Tuscany, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Tuscany (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $740,000, above 44% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,763 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,574. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Tuscany?
- Detached values fell 1.5% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($751,500 → $740,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 29 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (3, 7, 19), and 11 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2003, older than in 29% of communities.
- Median lot 4,345 sq ft, 17% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 1.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #89 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
The median completed detached house here ($740,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Tuscany's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $740,000 / $148,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,303 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$960incl. $4,921/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,540 · 2.50% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$907 a monthcap 3.88%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,763 a monthDSCR 0.47 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Tuscany?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Tuscany's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 5,611 | $751,500 | $740,000 | $4,644 → $4,921 | 2.50% |
| Semi / duplex | 96 | $830,250 | $804,750 | $5,131 → $5,352 | 2.24% |
| Townhouse | 524 | $456,500 | $452,500 | $2,821 → $3,009 | 3.35% |
| Apartment condo | 526 | $450,500 | $438,500 | $2,784 → $2,916 | 2.32% |
What this means if you're investing in Tuscany
- It needs $4,574 to break even, $2,074 over the estimated local house rent; check Tuscany listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $907 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($452,500, 3.35% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,644 to $4,921 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Tuscany?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscany | $740,000 | $4,574 | 77 (13) |
| Brentwood | $744,000 | $4,598 | 141 (15) |
| Hawkwood | $747,000 | $4,615 | 71 (17) |
| Arbour Lake | $762,000 | $4,704 | 111 (18) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.