Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

2026 · assessment roll · StatCan and CMHC rents

Do Calgary Rentals Cash-Flow in 2026?

Short answer

Not as a single rental at the median price with 20% down. A median Calgary detached house ($718,500) needs about $4,447 a month to break even at 4.58%, against a $2,470 average asking rent for a 3+ bedroom house. With a legal suite rented too, the same house comes to about -$872 a month.

Rules and data checked

Does each home type cash-flow?

We ran our rental calculator on the median assessed value of each home type in the City of Calgary's 2026 roll, with 20% down, the Bank of Canada's average rate on new uninsured 5-year fixed mortgages (4.58%, 2026-08), 25 years, CMHC's 5% Calgary vacancy rate, 2026 property tax, and example insurance, repairs and reserves.

Break-even rent by home type, Calgary 2026
Home typeMedian assessedBreak-even rentExample rentGapCap rate at average rent
Detached$718,500$4,447$2,470$1,9772.55%
Semi / duplex$592,500$3,703$2,470$1,2333.23%
Townhouse$438,500$2,966$2,068$8983.19%
Apartment condo$301,500$2,299$2,030$2694.42%

Example rents: houses (detached and semi), Statistics Canada's average asking rent for a 3+ bedroom house, Calgary CMA, Q2 2026 (new leases; adapted from Statistics Canada, not an endorsement). Townhouses: CMHC's 3+ bedroom row rent; apartments: CMHC's 2-bedroom rented-condo rent, Calgary CMA, October 2025 (adapted from CMHC, not an endorsement). CMHC stopped surveying rented houses after 2016. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0092-01, Quarterly Rent Statistics (experimental): average asking rent, Calgary CMA, houses, Q2 2026. Adapted from Statistics Canada; not an endorsement, effective April 1, 2026. Checked . Source: CMHC, Rental Market Report data tables, Calgary CMA, October 2025 survey, effective December 11, 2025. Checked .

Which sectors come closest to breaking even?

Using each sector's typical community median for a detached house:

Break-even rent for a typical detached house, by City sector
SectorTypical detached medianBreak-even rent
East$504,000$3,181
Northeast$573,000$3,588
North$714,500$4,424
Southeast$718,500$4,447
South$725,500$4,489
Northwest$777,000$4,793
Centre$844,250$5,190
West$884,625$5,428

What moves break-even rent?

Median detached house: one change at a time
ChangeBreak-even rentCash flow
As modelled (20% down)$4,447-$1,681
35% down$3,740-$1,079
Rate 1 point lower$4,079-$1,368
30-year amortization$4,116-$1,399
Self-managed, 3% repairs + 3% reserve$4,247-$1,582
Price 10% lower$4,023-$1,320
Legal suite: upper unit $1,980 + suite $1,582, $120 suite costs$4,588-$872

A legal suite is the biggest single lever: two rents on one property tax bill and one roof. After that comes the down payment, because the mortgage is the biggest cost. See the house hack calculator.

What does CMHC's rent data say?

CMHC's October 2025 survey put Calgary's average purpose-built rent at $1,761 (up from $1,732 a year earlier) and the vacancy rate at 5% (4.8% in 2024). Rented condominium apartments averaged $1,867, with vacancy of 2.2%. By size: bachelor $1,441, 1-bedroom $1,582, 2-bedroom $1,914, 3-bedroom+ $2,171. Used under CMHC's data licence. Source: CMHC, Rental Market Report data tables, Calgary CMA, October 2025 survey, effective December 11, 2025. Checked .

Why does the cap rate need to beat the mortgage rate?

When a property's cap rate (net operating income ÷ price) is below the mortgage rate, every dollar borrowed costs more than it earns, so more leverage means less cash flow. A median house rented as one unit sits well below 4.58% in our model; with a suite it's close to the rate, which is why suites decide most Calgary deals. That principal is still yours: about $1,056 a month on the median house in year one.

Which communities come closest to breaking even?

Using each community's estimated house rent (Statistics Canada's Calgary house rent scaled by its CMHC survey zone) against the break-even rent of its median completed detached house, here are the ten large communities with the smallest gap, 20% down at 4.58%:

Smallest gap between break-even rent and estimated local house rent, Calgary communities with 300+ detached homes
CommunityMedian detachedEst. house rentBreak-even rentGap
Dover$470,000$2,440$2,980$540
Penbrooke Meadows$492,000$2,440$3,110$670
Falconridge$488,500$2,400$3,090$690
Ogden$528,000$2,440$3,323$883
Marlborough$525,500$2,400$3,308$908
Marlborough Park$527,000$2,400$3,317$917
Pineridge$534,000$2,400$3,358$958
Martindale$540,500$2,400$3,396$996
Whitehorn$546,500$2,400$3,432$1,032
Temple$558,000$2,400$3,500$1,100

Even the closest communities need several hundred dollars a month more than the estimated rent as single rentals at 20% down. They share two traits: lower median prices and, in several, a survey zone where purpose-built rents run above the city average. That is a starting list for a search, not a verdict: a specific house with a legal suite, a lower price or a larger down payment can cross the line in a community further down.

How much does a legal suite change the answer, sector by sector?

Typical detached house by sector, 20% down: cash flow as one rental vs suited (upper unit + 1-bedroom suite, $120 suite costs)
SectorTypical detachedOne rentalSuited
Centre$844,250-$2,312-$1,503
North$714,500-$1,661-$852
Northeast$573,000-$951-$142
East$504,000-$604$204
Southeast$718,500-$1,681-$872
South$725,500-$1,716-$908
West$884,625-$2,514-$1,706
Northwest$777,000-$1,974-$1,166

A suite improves every sector by roughly the same amount, because the extra rent is similar everywhere; it closes the gap only where prices are lowest. The suited figures assume the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house (StatCan) and the suite at CMHC's 1-bedroom average, with $120 a month of costs the suite adds; a suited house usually costs more to buy than one without, so the real gap is often wider.

What does it take when you stack the levers?

No single lever turns the median house positive, but they add up. Suited and bought with 35% down, the median detached house comes to about -$271 a month; suited, 35% down and bought 10% below the median, about $29. That is the realistic shape of a Calgary rental that pays for itself in 2026: a legal suite, a below-median price, and more equity than the 20% minimum. Each of those has a cost (a suited house costs more, a bigger down payment earns a lower cash-on-cash return), which is why the hold model's IRR, not the monthly cash flow alone, is the better test of whether the deal is worth doing.

How does it work on a real example?

A median Calgary semi, 25% down, self-managed

Half a side-by-side at the 2026 median semi / duplex assessment, with a bigger down payment and lower repair and reserve allowances for an owner who does the work.

A median Calgary semi, 25% down, self-managed: inputs, steps and result
Price$592,500median semi / duplex unit, our calculation from the City's 2026 roll
Down payment (25%)$148,125
Rent$2,470 a monthStatCan average asking rent, 3+ bedroom house, Calgary CMA, Q2 2026
Mortgage (4.58%, 25 years)$2,479 a month
Operating costs and vacancy$775 a month2026 tax, insurance, 3% repairs, 3% reserve, 5% vacancy
Net operating income$1,695cap rate 3.43%
Cash flow-$784 a monthbreak-even rent $3,351; cash-on-cash -6.2%

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets break-even rent beside the asking rent for each home type and reads the gap.Break-even rent is a test, not a forecast. If comparable listings near the home rent above it, the deal can work; if they rent below, the numbers are telling you something.

What this means for you

  • Start from break-even rent ($4,447 on the median house) and look for listings that beat it, not the other way round.
  • A legal suite is the biggest lever; check the community's suite count and the house's layout before you buy.
  • More down payment buys cash flow, not return: cash-on-cash usually falls as you put more in.
  • Count the principal. About $1,056 a month of the mortgage is equity in year one, even when cash flow is negative.

What do the terms in this guide mean?

Break-even rent
The monthly rent at which cash flow is exactly zero, with your financing and costs.
Cap rate
A year's net operating income divided by the price; it ignores the mortgage.
Cash-on-cash return
A year's cash flow divided by the cash you put in: down payment plus closing costs.

Frequently asked questions

What rent do I need for a Calgary rental to break even?

For a median detached house in 2026 with 20% down, about $4,447 a month in our model, against an average asking rent of $2,470 for a 3+ bedroom house. A legal suite usually makes up most of the difference. Use the calculator with your price, rate and costs for your own number.

Related