Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Whitehorn, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Whitehorn (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $546,500, above 7% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $877 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,432. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Whitehorn?
- Detached values rose 0.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($542,000 → $546,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 87 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (28, 27, 32), and 17 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1978, older than in 62% of communities.
- Median lot 4,999 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 10.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #61 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 4% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($546,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Whitehorn's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $546,500 / $109,300 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $2,439 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$838incl. $3,634/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,562 · 3.43% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | −$129 a monthcap 5.07%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$877 a monthDSCR 0.64 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Whitehorn?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Whitehorn's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,541 | $542,000 | $546,500 | $3,350 → $3,634 | 3.43% |
| Semi / duplex | 629 | $405,500 | $413,000 | $2,506 → $2,746 | 4.75% |
| Townhouse | 132 | $301,250 | $335,250 | $1,862 → $2,229 | 4.28% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Whitehorn
- It needs $3,432 to break even, $1,032 over the estimated local house rent; check Whitehorn listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $129 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 257 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($413,000, 4.75% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,350 to $3,634 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Whitehorn?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehorn | $546,500 | $3,432 | 257 (23) |
| Martindale | $540,500 | $3,396 | 370 (36) |
| Temple | $558,000 | $3,500 | 130 (13) |
| Pineridge | $534,000 | $3,358 | 98 (7) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.