Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Pineridge, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Pineridge (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $534,000, above 6% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $814 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,358. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Pineridge?
- Detached values rose 0.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($533,500 → $534,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 36 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (11, 12, 13), and 8 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1976, older than in 65% of communities.
- Median lot 5,400 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 5.6 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #129 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 7% below the Northeast sector's typical detached median ($573,000).
The median completed detached house here ($534,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Pineridge's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $534,000 / $106,800 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $2,383 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$831incl. $3,551/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,569 · 3.53% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | −$67 a monthcap 5.21%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$814 a monthDSCR 0.66 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Pineridge?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Pineridge's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,743 | $533,500 | $534,000 | $3,297 → $3,551 | 3.53% |
| Semi / duplex | 498 | $400,500 | $406,000 | $2,475 → $2,700 | 4.85% |
| Townhouse | 566 | $293,500 | $324,000 | $1,814 → $2,155 | 4.45% |
| Apartment condo | 240 | $231,250 | $236,750 | $1,429 → $1,574 | 4.61% |
What this means if you're investing in Pineridge
- It needs $3,358 to break even, $958 over the estimated local house rent; check Pineridge listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $67 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($406,000, 4.85% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,297 to $3,551 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Pineridge?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pineridge | $534,000 | $3,358 | 98 (7) |
| Martindale | $540,500 | $3,396 | 370 (36) |
| Marlborough Park | $527,000 | $3,317 | 124 (12) |
| Marlborough | $525,500 | $3,308 | 182 (24) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.