Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll

Marlborough Park, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Marlborough Park (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $527,000, above 5% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $779 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,317. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).

Rules and data checked
2,818completed homes
1975median year built
$2,400est. local 3+ bed house rent
124registered suites (12 in 12 months)

What stands out in Marlborough Park?

  • Detached values rose 0.7% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($523,500 → $527,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 34 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (11, 13, 10), and 12 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1975, older than in 67% of communities.
  • Median lot 5,108 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
  • 6.0 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #91 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 8% below the Northeast sector's typical detached median ($573,000).
Marlborough Park outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Marlborough Park house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($527,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Marlborough Park's estimated house rent.

Does a Marlborough Park house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$527,000 / $105,400
House rent (3+ bed)$2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97
Mortgage$2,352
Vacancy and operating costs−$827incl. $3,504/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,573 · 3.58%
With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501−$31 a monthcap 5.28%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$779 a monthDSCR 0.67

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Marlborough Park: 124 legal suites on 2,058 detached lots, the typical house built in 1975.

What do rentals rent for around Marlborough Park?

CMHC survey zone 7, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.97 of the CMA average
UnitNortheast zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,501
2-bedroom apartment$1,762
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,036
Apartment vacancy5.3%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Marlborough Park's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Marlborough Park: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,058$523,500$527,000$3,235 → $3,5043.58%
Semi / duplex72$340,250$352,250$2,103 → $2,3425.69%
Townhouse630$282,500$314,000$1,746 → $2,0884.62%
Apartment condo58$247,500$210,500$1,530 → $1,4005.27%

What this means if you're investing in Marlborough Park

  • It needs $3,317 to break even, $917 over the estimated local house rent; check Marlborough Park listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $31 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 124 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($352,250, 5.69% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,235 to $3,504 a year.

Which Northeast communities are priced like Marlborough Park?

Closest detached medians in the Northeast sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Marlborough Park$527,000$3,317124 (12)
Marlborough$525,500$3,308182 (24)
Pineridge$534,000$3,35898 (7)
Castleridge$513,750$3,239119 (17)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.