Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll

Marlborough, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Marlborough (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $525,500, above 4% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $772 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,308. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).

Rules and data checked
2,597completed homes (+1 being built)
1972median year built
$2,400est. local 3+ bed house rent
182registered suites (24 in 12 months)

What stands out in Marlborough?

  • Detached values rose 0.3% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($524,000 → $525,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 53 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (22, 12, 19), and 23 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1972, older than in 73% of communities.
  • Median lot 5,034 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
  • 8.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #56 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 8% below the Northeast sector's typical detached median ($573,000).
Marlborough outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Marlborough house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($525,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Marlborough's estimated house rent.

Does a Marlborough house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$525,500 / $105,100
House rent (3+ bed)$2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97
Mortgage$2,346
Vacancy and operating costs−$826incl. $3,495/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,574 · 3.59%
With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501−$24 a monthcap 5.30%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$772 a monthDSCR 0.67

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Marlborough: 182 legal suites on 2,256 detached lots, the typical house built in 1972.

What do rentals rent for around Marlborough?

CMHC survey zone 7, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.97 of the CMA average
UnitNortheast zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,501
2-bedroom apartment$1,762
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,036
Apartment vacancy5.3%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Marlborough's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Marlborough: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,256$524,000$525,500$3,238 → $3,4953.59%
Semi / duplex124$400,500$402,750$2,475 → $2,6784.89%
Townhouse217$288,000$326,000$1,780 → $2,1684.42%
Apartment condo0Too few completed homes

What this means if you're investing in Marlborough

  • It needs $3,308 to break even, $908 over the estimated local house rent; check Marlborough listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $24 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 182 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($402,750, 4.89% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,238 to $3,495 a year.

Which Northeast communities are priced like Marlborough?

Closest detached medians in the Northeast sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Marlborough$525,500$3,308182 (24)
Marlborough Park$527,000$3,317124 (12)
Pineridge$534,000$3,35898 (7)
Castleridge$513,750$3,239119 (17)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.