Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Martindale, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Martindale (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $540,500, above 7% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $847 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,396. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Martindale?
- Detached values rose 0.7% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($537,000 → $540,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 103 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (30, 36, 37), and 28 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1996, older than in 42% of communities.
- Median lot 3,412 sq ft, 35% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 10.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #47 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 7% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($540,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Martindale's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $540,500 / $108,100 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $2,412 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$835incl. $3,594/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,565 · 3.48% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | −$99 a monthcap 5.14%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$847 a monthDSCR 0.65 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Martindale?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Martindale's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,558 | $537,000 | $540,500 | $3,319 → $3,594 | 3.48% |
| Semi / duplex | 53 | $455,000 | $461,000 | $2,812 → $3,066 | 4.19% |
| Townhouse | 264 | $379,250 | $385,000 | $2,344 → $2,560 | 3.64% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Martindale
- It needs $3,396 to break even, $996 over the estimated local house rent; check Martindale listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $99 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 370 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($461,000, 4.19% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,319 to $3,594 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Martindale?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martindale | $540,500 | $3,396 | 370 (36) |
| Whitehorn | $546,500 | $3,432 | 257 (23) |
| Pineridge | $534,000 | $3,358 | 98 (7) |
| Marlborough Park | $527,000 | $3,317 | 124 (12) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.