Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Temple, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Temple (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $558,000, above 9% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $935 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,500. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Temple?
- Detached values rose 1.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($550,500 → $558,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 43 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (11, 15, 17), and 11 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1979, older than in 58% of communities.
- Median lot 4,998 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 5.6 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #88 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 1 homes were still being built at the 2026 valuation and are left out of the medians.
The median completed detached house here ($558,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Temple's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $558,000 / $111,600 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $2,491 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$844incl. $3,711/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,556 · 3.35% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | −$187 a monthcap 4.95%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$935 a monthDSCR 0.62 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Temple?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Temple's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,305 | $550,500 | $558,000 | $3,402 → $3,711 | 3.35% |
| Semi / duplex | 606 | $404,500 | $415,750 | $2,500 → $2,765 | 4.72% |
| Townhouse | 388 | $296,000 | $320,000 | $1,829 → $2,128 | 4.52% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Temple
- It needs $3,500 to break even, $1,100 over the estimated local house rent; check Temple listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $187 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 130 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($415,750, 4.72% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,402 to $3,711 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Temple?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temple | $558,000 | $3,500 | 130 (13) |
| Rundle | $565,000 | $3,541 | 156 (16) |
| Whitehorn | $546,500 | $3,432 | 257 (23) |
| Vista Heights | $573,000 | $3,588 | 18 (3) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.