Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

CRA · T776 · CCA · capital gains

Rental Property Taxes for Calgary Landlords

Short answer

Calgary rental income goes on CRA form T776. You deduct expenses including property tax ($4,778 a year on a median $718,500 house) and mortgage interest, but not principal, and may claim capital cost allowance on the building at 4% a year. When you sell, half of any capital gain is taxable.

A suite in your own home has its own principal-residence rules, covered below.

Rules and data checked

Reporting: the T776

Landlords report gross rents and expenses on form T776, Statement of Real Estate Rentals, with their T1 return. Co-owners split income and expenses by ownership share. Source: Canada Revenue Agency, T776 Statement of Real Estate Rentals, effective February 10, 2026. Checked .

What can you deduct?

  • Property tax (Calgary's 2026 residential rate is 0.66499%), insurance, condo fees and utilities you pay.
  • Mortgage interest (not principal), repairs and maintenance, management and advertising, legal and accounting fees.
  • Capital improvements (a new roof, a suite) are added to the building's cost and depreciated through CCA, not deducted at once.

What does a year of rental tax look like?

The median detached house ($718,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at the $2,470 average asking rent for a 3+ bedroom house less 5% vacancy, with our example costs:

Year one, before capital cost allowance
Rent collected$28,158
Operating expenses (tax, insurance, repairs, reserve)−$9,842
Mortgage interest, year one−$25,817
Net rental income (loss)-$7,501

A rental loss can generally be deducted against other income, but capital cost allowance can't be used to create or increase a rental loss. Note the capital reserve in our model is a budgeting line, not a deductible expense until money is actually spent.

How does capital cost allowance work?

Most rental buildings are Class 1, depreciated at 4% a year on the declining balance. Land is not depreciable, so only the building's share of the price counts. In the first year the half-year rule generally halves the claim. CCA you claim can be "recaptured" as income when you sell. Source: Canada Revenue Agency, Classes of depreciable rental property (Class 1, 4%), effective July 28, 2026. Checked .

What tax is due when you sell?

Half of a capital gain is taxable: the proposed increase announced in 2024 was cancelled in March 2025, and CRA administers the one-half rate. Source: Canada Revenue Agency, CRA administers the one-half capital gains inclusion rate, effective January 31, 2025. Checked . Selling costs and capital improvements reduce the gain.

What if the rental is a suite in your own home?

Renting part of your home doesn't automatically end the principal residence exemption on that part. CRA's folio says there's no deemed sale if the rental use is ancillary to your own use, there are no structural changes, and you claim no CCA on the property. A new self-contained basement suite often involves structural changes, so get advice before you build. Source: Canada Revenue Agency, Income Tax Folio S1-F3-C2, Principal Residence (partial change in use, para. 2.59). Checked .

When can't CCA be claimed?

CCA can't create or increase a rental loss: you can claim it only up to your net rental income before CCA. We show 4% of the building as the maximum; first-year rules (the half-year rule, or an accelerated incentive while it applies) can change year one, so check with your accountant. We assume, as an example, that 65% of the price is the building and the rest is land, which can't be depreciated.

Year one, median detached house: net rental income before CCA and the CCA you could claim (example building share 65%, before first-year rules)
ScenarioNet rental income before CCAMaximum CCA at 4%CCA you can claim
Rented as one unit, 20% down-$7,501$18,681$0
House plus legal suite, 20% down$2,198$18,681$2,198
One unit, 35% down-$2,660$18,681$0

So on a median house rented as one unit, the question of CCA often doesn't arise in year one: the rental already shows a loss after interest. With a suite or a larger down payment there is income to shelter, and the decision (and the recapture that may follow at sale) becomes real.

How does tax change the return over ten years?

Using the hold model in our calculator (2% a year value growth, 2% rent growth, 3% cost growth, 4% selling costs, a 30% marginal rate) on three versions of the median detached house:

Ten-year hold, median detached house: IRR before tax, after tax without CCA and after tax claiming CCA (example building share 65%)
VersionIRR, pre-taxAfter tax, no CCAAfter tax with CCACCA claimed / recaptured
One unit, 20% down3.3%3.1%3.1%$2,211 / $2,211
Suited, 20% down7.4%6.1%6.2%$74,252 / $74,252
One unit, 35% down3.6%3.1%3.1%$17,479 / $17,479

Rental losses in the early years reduce tax on other income, which is why the after-tax return can sit close to the pre-tax one on a loss-making rental. CCA helps only where there is rental income to shelter, and most of what it saves comes back as recapture at the sale: its value is the delay. All of this depends on your own tax position; treat the table as a way to see the mechanics, not as advice.

What tax is due when you sell after ten years?

Median detached house sold after ten years at three growth rates: capital gain and tax at a 30% marginal rate (no CCA)
Value growth / yearSale priceCapital gainTax on the gain
0%$718,500$0$0
2%$875,847$118,569$17,785
4%$1,063,556$298,768$44,815

Half the gain is taxable at your marginal rate in the year of sale, after selling costs and your purchase costs come off. A large gain can push part of it into a higher bracket, which is one reason some owners time a sale for a low-income year. The principal residence exemption doesn't apply to a rental you never lived in.

What records should a Calgary landlord keep?

  • The lease and every rent receipt or deposit record, including any months the unit sat empty.
  • The annual mortgage statement, which splits interest (deductible) from principal (not).
  • The City's property tax notice and TIPP statements; if you live in part of the home, only the rental share is deductible.
  • Insurance, utilities you pay, repairs and maintenance invoices, kept apart from improvements that add to the building's cost (a new roof or a suite build is capital, not a repair).
  • The purchase statement of adjustments, which sets your cost base, the land and building split you use for CCA, and the closing costs that add to it.

CRA can ask for these for six years after the tax year. A separate bank account for the rental makes the T776 a matter of totalling one statement, and it makes the line between personal and rental spending easy to show.

How does it work on a real example?

Year one on the T776: the median Calgary house

The median detached house rented at $2,470, 20% down at 4.58%. No CCA claimed.

Year one on the T776: the median Calgary house: inputs, steps and result
Rent collected (after 5% vacancy)$28,158 a year
Operating expenses−$9,842includes $4,778 of 2026 property tax
Mortgage interest (deductible)−$25,817principal ($12,667) is not deductible
Tax effect at a 30% marginal rate$2,250 saved on other income
Net rental income (loss)−$7,501 for the year

Open this house in the calculator (after-tax IRR included) →

Mitey, seated, reads a small field book.
Mitey fills in a T776 line by line: rent in, expenses out, interest yes, principal no.Claiming CCA lowers tax now but may come back as recapture at sale, and claiming it on part of your own home can affect the principal residence exemption. It's a decision for you and your accountant.

What this means for you

  • Keep receipts by category from day one; the T776 asks for each.
  • A rental loss can offset other income in early years, which is part of the after-tax return.
  • Plan the sale: half the gain is taxable, and any CCA you claimed may be recaptured as income.

What do the terms in this guide mean?

T776
CRA's Statement of Real Estate Rentals: rental income, expenses and CCA for the year.
Capital cost allowance (CCA)
Tax depreciation on the building (not the land); Class 1 is 4% a year on the declining balance.
Recapture
CCA claimed in past years that becomes income when you sell for more than the depreciated value.

Frequently asked questions

Can I deduct my mortgage payment from rental income?

Only the interest portion. Principal repayment is not deductible.

What is the capital gains inclusion rate in 2026?

One half. The increase proposed in 2024 was cancelled in March 2025.

Related