Northeast sector · CMHC Northeast zone · 2026 roll
Falconridge, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Falconridge (Northeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $488,500, above 2% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,400 local house rent, its median house runs $586 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,090. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,501 (CMHC Northeast zone).
What stands out in Falconridge?
- Detached values rose 1.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($482,500 → $488,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 63 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (30, 10, 23), and 13 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1981, older than in 53% of communities (about the city's middle).
- Median lot 4,397 sq ft, 16% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 10.9 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #96 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 15% below the Northeast sector's typical detached median ($573,000).
The median completed detached house here ($488,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Falconridge's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $488,500 / $97,700 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,400StatCan $2,470 × Northeast zone index 0.97 |
| Mortgage | $2,180 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$806incl. $3,248/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,594 · 3.92% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,920 + suite $1,501 | $162 a monthcap 5.75%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$586 a monthDSCR 0.73 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Falconridge?
| Unit | Northeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,501 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,762 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,036 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5.3% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Falconridge's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,857 | $482,500 | $488,500 | $2,982 → $3,248 | 3.92% |
| Semi / duplex | 518 | $389,250 | $399,000 | $2,406 → $2,653 | 4.94% |
| Townhouse | 509 | $290,000 | $323,500 | $1,792 → $2,151 | 4.46% |
| Apartment condo | 36 | $254,500 | $266,750 | $1,573 → $1,774 | 4.02% |
What this means if you're investing in Falconridge
- It needs $3,090 to break even, $690 over the estimated local house rent; check Falconridge listings before assuming more.
- A legal suite turns it positive ($162 a month). 203 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($399,000, 4.94% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $2,982 to $3,248 a year.
Which Northeast communities are priced like Falconridge?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falconridge | $488,500 | $3,090 | 203 (11) |
| Abbeydale | $483,000 | $3,057 | 77 (8) |
| Castleridge | $513,750 | $3,239 | 119 (17) |
| Marlborough | $525,500 | $3,308 | 182 (24) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.