West sector · 26 communities
Calgary's West sector: communities, values and suites
Calgary's West sector has 26 communities and 47,179 homes in the 2026 roll. Its typical community's median detached house is assessed at $884,625, the highest of Calgary's eight sectors, and it holds 1,141 registered suites. As a rental with 20% down, that house needs about $5,428 a month to break even.
Does a typical West house cash-flow as a rental?
At the sector's typical detached median ($884,625), with 20% down, the Bank of Canada's average uninsured rate, 0.66499% tax and our example costs, a rental needs about $5,428 a month to break even. At the $2,470 average asking rent for a 3+ bedroom house it would run -$2,514 a month; suited, with the upper floor at the 2-bedroom house rent and a 1-bedroom suite, -$1,706. A suite changes the maths: try the house hack calculator.
West communities
| Currie Barracks West | $1,565,000 | $728,750 | $368,000 | 84 | 4 | 32.8 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Woods West | $1,320,000 | $541,500 | $365,000 | 49 | 8 | 2.1 | 2010 |
| Patterson West | $1,180,000 | $490,000 | $305,000 | 6 | 1 | 1.1 | 1995 |
| Discovery Ridge West | $1,150,000 | $702,500 | $422,000 | 12 | 3 | 1.3 | 2005 |
| Christie Park West | $1,100,000 | $618,000 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.6 | 1991 |
| Springbank Hill West · 43 new homes still being built | $1,080,000 | $629,500 | $304,000 | 64 | 10 | 2.3 | 2006 |
| West Springs West · 52 new homes still being built | $1,060,000 | $560,000 | $420,000 | 42 | 9 | 1.5 | 2008 |
| Garrison Green West | $951,750 | $698,500 | $247,500 | 2 | 0 | 0.9 | 2006 |
| Strathcona Park West | $939,000 | $574,500 | — | 22 | 2 | 1.1 | 1985 |
| Signal Hill West | $935,000 | $484,500 | $332,500 | 49 | 8 | 1.4 | 1995 |
| North Glenmore Park West | $909,000 | $776,750 | — | 69 | 11 | 9.1 | 1961 |
| Crestmont West | $887,250 | $583,750 | — | 23 | 7 | 3.1 | 2018 |
| Lakeview West | $882,000 | $494,000 | — | 23 | 7 | 1.4 | 1965 |
| Wildwood West | $854,500 | — | — | 17 | 1 | 1.7 | 1957 |
| Spruce Cliff West | $848,250 | $440,000 | $360,000 | 44 | 8 | 13.6 | 2006 |
| Coach Hill West | $836,250 | $407,500 | $414,500 | 6 | 1 | 0.9 | 1979 |
| Cougar Ridge West | $807,500 | $461,500 | — | 19 | 4 | 1.0 | 2004 |
| Valley Ridge West | $795,500 | $557,250 | $467,500 | 27 | 10 | 1.5 | 1999 |
| Rutland Park West | $794,000 | $356,000 | — | 20 | 3 | 6.6 | 1956 |
| Glendale West | $764,000 | $446,500 | — | 73 | 39 | 8.0 | 1957 |
| Westgate West | $723,000 | $339,000 | $247,000 | 55 | 12 | 6.0 | 1959 |
| Rosscarrock West | $718,500 | $618,000 | $182,500 | 186 | 29 | 49.6 | 1970 |
| Glenbrook West | $717,500 | $310,250 | $270,500 | 175 | 37 | 21.7 | 1972 |
| Glamorgan West | $688,250 | $364,500 | $250,500 | 71 | 10 | 6.3 | 1970 |
| Lincoln Park West | — | $301,500 | $268,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 1999 |
| Medicine Hill West | — | $608,000 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2023 |
Source: City of Calgary open data (2026 assessment roll; Secondary Suites registry; Community District Boundaries for sectors). Our calculation; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Community pages in this sector: Aspen Woods · Signal Hill · Springbank Hill · West Springs
The sector's lowest and highest detached medians (communities with 50+ houses), each as a rental with 20% down at the example house rent of $2,470.
| Glamorgan | $688,250lowest detached median in the sector |
|---|---|
| Currie Barracks | $1,565,000highest detached median in the sector |
| Glamorgan: cash flow | -$1,529 a monthcap rate 2.69%; break-even $4,269 |
| Currie Barracks: cash flow | -$5,928 a monthcap rate 0.81%; break-even $9,444 |
| Monthly gap at the same rent | $4,399rents differ between communities too; check listings |

Other sectors: Centre · North · Northeast · East · Southeast · South · Northwest. All 214 communities · rental calculator.