West sector · CMHC Southwest zone · 2026 roll
Springbank Hill, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Springbank Hill (West sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $1,080,000, above 88% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,670 local house rent, its median house runs $3,324 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $6,581. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,642 (CMHC Southwest zone).
What stands out in Springbank Hill?
- Detached values rose 1.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($1,060,000 → $1,080,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 28 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (3, 10, 15), and 5 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2006, older than in 22% of communities.
- Median lot 5,630 sq ft, 7% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 2.3 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #107 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 22% above the West sector's typical detached median ($884,625).
The median completed detached house here ($1,080,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Springbank Hill's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $1,080,000 / $216,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,670StatCan $2,473 × Southwest zone index 1.08 |
| Mortgage | $4,821 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$1,174incl. $7,182/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,496 · 1.66% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,140 + suite $1,642 | −$2,499 a monthcap 2.58%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$3,324 a monthDSCR 0.31 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Springbank Hill?
| Unit | Southwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,642 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $2,083 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,911 |
| Apartment vacancy | 3.7% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Springbank Hill's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,767 | $1,060,000 | $1,080,000 | $6,551 → $7,182 | 1.66% |
| Semi / duplex | 44 | $860,000 | $903,250 | $5,315 → $6,007 | 2.12% |
| Townhouse | 680 | $646,500 | $629,500 | $3,996 → $4,186 | 1.76% |
| Apartment condo | 537 | $323,000 | $304,000 | $1,996 → $2,022 | 4.56% |
What this means if you're investing in Springbank Hill
- It needs $6,581 to break even, $3,911 over the estimated local house rent; check Springbank Hill listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $2,499 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($304,000, 4.56% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $6,551 to $7,182 a year.
Which West communities are priced like Springbank Hill?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springbank Hill | $1,080,000 | $6,581 | 64 (10) |
| Christie Park | $1,100,000 | $6,699 | 3 (2) |
| West Springs | $1,060,000 | $6,463 | 42 (9) |
| Discovery Ridge | $1,150,000 | $6,994 | 12 (3) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the West sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.