Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

West sector · CMHC Southwest zone · 2026 roll

West Springs, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

West Springs (West sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $1,060,000, above 87% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,670 local house rent, its median house runs $3,224 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $6,463. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,642 (CMHC Southwest zone).

Rules and data checked
4,557completed homes (+52 being built)
2008median year built
$2,670est. local 3+ bed house rent
42registered suites (9 in 12 months)

What stands out in West Springs?

  • Detached values rose 1.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($1,040,000 → $1,060,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 27 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (3, 5, 19), and 6 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2008, older than in 19% of communities.
  • Median lot 5,048 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
  • 1.5 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #113 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • Condo-heavy: 36% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
West Springs outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a West Springs house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($1,060,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at West Springs's estimated house rent.

Does a West Springs house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$1,060,000 / $212,000
House rent (3+ bed)$2,670StatCan $2,473 × Southwest zone index 1.08
Mortgage$4,731
Vacancy and operating costs−$1,163incl. $7,049/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,507 · 1.71%
With a legal suite: upper $2,140 + suite $1,642−$2,399 a monthcap 2.64%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$3,224 a monthDSCR 0.32

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in West Springs: 42 legal suites on 2,764 detached lots, the typical house built in 2008.

What do rentals rent for around West Springs?

CMHC survey zone 4, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.08 of the CMA average
UnitSouthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,642
2-bedroom apartment$2,083
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,911
Apartment vacancy3.7%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did West Springs's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

West Springs: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,764$1,040,000$1,060,000$6,428 → $7,0491.71%
Semi / duplex169$644,000$660,500$3,980 → $4,3923.14%
Townhouse873$536,500$560,000$3,316 → $3,7242.06%
Apartment condo751$487,000$420,000$3,010 → $2,7933.12%

What this means if you're investing in West Springs

  • It needs $6,463 to break even, $3,793 over the estimated local house rent; check West Springs listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $2,399 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($660,500, 3.14% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $6,428 to $7,049 a year.

Which West communities are priced like West Springs?

Closest detached medians in the West sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
West Springs$1,060,000$6,46342 (9)
Springbank Hill$1,080,000$6,58164 (10)
Christie Park$1,100,000$6,6993 (2)
Discovery Ridge$1,150,000$6,99412 (3)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the West sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.