Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

West sector · CMHC Southwest zone · 2026 roll

Aspen Woods, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Aspen Woods (West sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $1,320,000, above 94% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,670 local house rent, its median house runs $4,529 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $7,998. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,642 (CMHC Southwest zone).

Rules and data checked
3,236completed homes (+22 being built)
2010median year built
$2,670est. local 3+ bed house rent
49registered suites (8 in 12 months)

What stands out in Aspen Woods?

  • Detached values rose 0.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($1,310,000 → $1,320,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 24 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (3, 8, 13), and 8 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2010, older than in 17% of communities.
  • Median lot 5,535 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
  • 2.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #115 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 49% above the West sector's typical detached median ($884,625).
Aspen Woods outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Aspen Woods house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($1,320,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Aspen Woods's estimated house rent.

Does a Aspen Woods house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$1,320,000 / $264,000
House rent (3+ bed)$2,670StatCan $2,473 × Southwest zone index 1.08
Mortgage$5,892
Vacancy and operating costs−$1,307incl. $8,778/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,363 · 1.24%
With a legal suite: upper $2,140 + suite $1,642−$3,704 a monthcap 1.99%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$4,529 a monthDSCR 0.23

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey, seated, reads a small field book.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Aspen Woods: 49 legal suites on 2,368 detached lots, the typical house built in 2010.

What do rentals rent for around Aspen Woods?

CMHC survey zone 4, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.08 of the CMA average
UnitSouthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,642
2-bedroom apartment$2,083
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,911
Apartment vacancy3.7%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Aspen Woods's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Aspen Woods: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,368$1,310,000$1,320,000$8,096 → $8,7781.24%
Semi / duplex34$2,040,000$2,030,000$12,608 → $13,4990.57%
Townhouse494$528,500$541,500$3,266 → $3,6012.15%
Apartment condo340$390,500$365,000$2,413 → $2,4273.68%

What this means if you're investing in Aspen Woods

  • It needs $7,998 to break even, $5,328 over the estimated local house rent; check Aspen Woods listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $3,704 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($365,000, 3.68% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $8,096 to $8,778 a year.

Which West communities are priced like Aspen Woods?

Closest detached medians in the West sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Aspen Woods$1,320,000$7,99849 (8)
Patterson$1,180,000$7,1716 (1)
Discovery Ridge$1,150,000$6,99412 (3)
Christie Park$1,100,000$6,6993 (2)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the West sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.