West sector · CMHC Southwest zone · 2026 roll
Signal Hill, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Signal Hill (West sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $935,000, above 81% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,670 local house rent, its median house runs $2,597 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $5,725. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,642 (CMHC Southwest zone).
What stands out in Signal Hill?
- Detached values rose 0.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($931,250 → $935,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 26 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 7, 10), and 6 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1995, older than in 43% of communities.
- Median lot 5,798 sq ft, 10% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 1.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #120 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 6% above the West sector's typical detached median ($884,625).
The median completed detached house here ($935,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Signal Hill's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $935,000 / $187,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,670StatCan $2,473 × Southwest zone index 1.08 |
| Mortgage | $4,173 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$1,094incl. $6,218/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,576 · 2.02% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,140 + suite $1,642 | −$1,772 a monthcap 3.08%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$2,597 a monthDSCR 0.38 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Signal Hill?
| Unit | Southwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,642 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $2,083 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,911 |
| Apartment vacancy | 3.7% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Signal Hill's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,402 | $931,250 | $935,000 | $5,755 → $6,218 | 2.02% |
| Semi / duplex | 238 | $718,500 | $722,500 | $4,441 → $4,805 | 2.81% |
| Townhouse | 568 | $511,500 | $484,500 | $3,161 → $3,222 | 2.48% |
| Apartment condo | 972 | $351,000 | $332,500 | $2,169 → $2,211 | 4.11% |
What this means if you're investing in Signal Hill
- It needs $5,725 to break even, $3,055 over the estimated local house rent; check Signal Hill listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,772 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($332,500, 4.11% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $5,755 to $6,218 a year.
Which West communities are priced like Signal Hill?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Hill | $935,000 | $5,725 | 49 (8) |
| Strathcona Park | $939,000 | $5,749 | 22 (2) |
| Garrison Green | $951,750 | $5,824 | 2 (0) |
| North Glenmore Park | $909,000 | $5,572 | 69 (11) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the West sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.