Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Centre sector · 55 communities

Calgary's Centre sector: communities, values and suites

Short answer

Calgary's Centre sector has 55 communities and 78,104 homes in the 2026 roll. Its typical community's median detached house is assessed at $844,250, number 2 of Calgary's eight sectors, and it holds 3,277 registered suites. As a rental with 20% down, that house needs about $5,190 a month to break even.

Rules and data checked
Greenviewlowest detached median: $555,250
Bel-Airehighest detached median: $2,590,000
Mount Pleasantmost suites added: 108 in 12 months
Capitol Hill38.7 suites per 100 houses

Does a typical Centre house cash-flow as a rental?

At the sector's typical detached median ($844,250), with 20% down, the Bank of Canada's average uninsured rate, 0.66499% tax and our example costs, a rental needs about $5,190 a month to break even. At the $2,470 average asking rent for a 3+ bedroom house it would run -$2,312 a month; suited, with the upper floor at the 2-bedroom house rent and a 1-bedroom suite, -$1,503. A suite changes the maths: try the house hack calculator.

Highwood: $4,096Tuxedo Park: $4,218Highland Park: $4,031Greenview: $3,484Killarney/Glengarry: $5,070Hillhurst: $6,020Parkdale: $5,743Point Mckay: no dataRideau Park: $11,717Lower Mount Royal: $4,837Bankview: $4,344South Calgary: $5,519Meadowlark Park: $4,787Elboya: $7,939Manchester: $3,498Downtown West End: no dataDowntown East Village: no dataBeltline: $5,122Downtown Commercial Core: no dataEau Claire: no dataChinatown: no dataCambrian Heights: $4,734Mount Pleasant: $4,822Capitol Hill: $4,819Rosemont: $5,185Britannia: $15,023Mission: $4,329Bel-Aire: $15,495Roxboro: $11,687Windsor Park: $4,993Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill: $6,640Renfrew: $4,595Garrison Woods: $6,522Richmond: $5,190St. Andrews Heights: $6,876Upper Mount Royal: $12,720Cliff Bungalow: $6,034Mayfair: $9,474Bridgeland/Riverside: $4,934West Hillhurst: $5,952Scarboro: $7,408Sunalta: $4,483Shaganappi: $5,516Scarboro/Sunalta West: $6,758Banff Trail: $4,964Erlton: $4,803Winston Heights/Mountview: $4,314Parkhill/Stanley Park: $6,227Ramsay: $4,438Inglewood: $4,627Elbow Park: $11,304Altadore: $7,732Rosedale: $7,585Sunnyside: $4,450Crescent Heights: $4,734
≤ $3,945 $3,945–$4,465 $4,465–$4,852 $4,852–$5,519 > $5,519 no dataShaded by break-even rent (five equal-count classes). Outlines and data: City of Calgary open data, Open Government Licence – City of Calgary; our calculation.

Centre communities

55 communities · 2026 assessed medians and registered secondary suites (City of Calgary open data)
Bel-Aire
Centre
$2,590,000——000.01966
Britannia
Centre
$2,510,000—$321,500000.01957
Upper Mount Royal
Centre
$2,120,000$295,000$323,500811.01950
Rideau Park
Centre
$1,950,000$1,300,000$364,500000.01955
Roxboro
Centre
$1,945,000——000.01947
Elbow Park
Centre
$1,880,000——000.01953
Mayfair
Centre
$1,570,000——110.61959
Elboya
Centre
$1,310,000—$286,250521.11955
Altadore
Centre
$1,275,000$563,000$312,000102288.12006
Rosedale
Centre
$1,250,000$483,750—1532.71946
Scarboro
Centre
$1,220,000—$348,750541.51940
St. Andrews Heights
Centre
$1,130,000$300,500—1423.51967
Scarboro/Sunalta West
Centre
$1,110,000——201.21954
Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill
Centre
$1,090,000$560,500$351,0002693.91968
Garrison Woods
Centre
$1,070,000$749,750$366,0001423.32001
Parkhill/Stanley Park
Centre
$1,020,000$593,750$262,000000.01989
Cliff Bungalow
Centre
$987,250$1,095,000$275,2501109.51969
Hillhurst
Centre
$985,000$676,000$367,0006456.71999
West Hillhurst
Centre
$973,500$611,500$311,000112397.82002
Parkdale
Centre
$938,000$610,500$390,5003247.52006
South Calgary
Centre
$900,000$566,500$324,500561411.82005
Shaganappi
Centre
$899,500$610,500$278,000953529.31981
Richmond
Centre
$844,250$607,000$271,2501031011.42003
Rosemont
Centre
$843,500——39312.41959
Beltline
Centre
$832,750$438,750$308,00000—2007
Killarney/Glengarry
Centre
$824,000$443,000$284,50029210627.21998
Windsor Park
Centre
$811,000$592,500$233,000532017.31982
Banff Trail
Centre
$806,000$655,000$178,0002866131.81955
Bridgeland/Riverside
Centre
$801,000$488,500$346,0001072213.92006
Lower Mount Royal
Centre
$784,500$730,250$294,50011—1980
Mount Pleasant
Centre · 28 new homes still being built
$782,000$523,500$278,75027510821.91997
Capitol Hill
Centre
$781,500$653,750$234,0002888438.71981
Erlton
Centre
$778,750$773,500$422,00017616.32000
Meadowlark Park
Centre
$776,000——1143.91955
Cambrian Heights
Centre
$767,000——5779.41957
Crescent Heights
Centre
$767,000$554,000$273,0006876.61979
Inglewood
Centre
$749,000$550,500$339,500881010.82000
Renfrew
Centre
$743,500$341,000$309,5002296117.71978
Sunalta
Centre
$724,500$528,000$224,250703.91978
Sunnyside
Centre
$719,000$651,750$344,0001032.21978
Ramsay
Centre
$717,000——4436.11928
Bankview
Centre
$701,000$504,500$219,5003979.11978
Mission
Centre
$698,500$707,000$322,25000—1981
Winston Heights/Mountview
Centre
$696,000$369,500—1491419.21965
Tuxedo Park
Centre
$679,750$526,000$304,5001914821.11992
Highwood
Centre
$659,000$499,750—1161515.81955
Highland Park
Centre
$648,000$602,000$270,0002123928.91967
Manchester
Centre
$557,750—$283,50000—2006
Greenview
Centre
$555,250$304,500$189,50033316.21973
Chinatown
Centre
——$343,00000—2008
Downtown Commercial Core
Centre
—$261,000$299,50000—2006
Downtown East Village
Centre
—$717,500$327,00000—2012
Downtown West End
Centre
——$333,00000—2003
Eau Claire
Centre
——$470,25000—1999
Point Mckay
Centre
—$613,500$360,25000—1979

Source: City of Calgary open data (2026 assessment roll; Secondary Suites registry; Community District Boundaries for sectors). Our calculation; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Community pages in this sector: Altadore · Bridgeland/Riverside · Killarney/Glengarry · Renfrew · West Hillhurst

The Centre sector's cheapest and dearest houses as rentals

The sector's lowest and highest detached medians (communities with 50+ houses), each as a rental with 20% down at the example house rent of $2,470.

The Centre sector's cheapest and dearest houses as rentals: inputs, steps and result
Greenview$555,250lowest detached median in the sector
Bel-Aire$2,590,000highest detached median in the sector
Greenview: cash flow-$862 a monthcap rate 3.49%; break-even $3,484
Bel-Aire: cash flow-$11,071 a monthcap rate 0.23%; break-even $15,495
Monthly gap at the same rent$10,210rents differ between communities too; check listings

Open Greenview in the calculator →

Mitey, seated, reads a small field book.
Mitey walks the Centre sector's boundary: 55 communities, NW and NE and SW and SE addresses, one planning sector.Sectors are the City's planning groupings, not quadrants.

Other sectors: North · Northeast · East · Southeast · South · West · Northwest. All 214 communities · rental calculator.