Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Centre sector · CMHC Southwest zone · 2026 roll

Killarney/Glengarry, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Killarney/Glengarry (Centre sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $824,000, above 69% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,670 local house rent, its median house runs $2,040 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $5,070. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,642 (CMHC Southwest zone).

Rules and data checked
3,350completed homes (+16 being built)
1998median year built
$2,670est. local 3+ bed house rent
292registered suites (106 in 12 months)

What stands out in Killarney/Glengarry?

  • Detached values rose 7.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($764,000 → $824,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 114 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (12, 39, 63), and 95 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1998, older than in 38% of communities.
  • Median lot 5,557 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
  • 27.2 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #14 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • Condo-heavy: 38% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
Killarney/Glengarry outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Killarney/Glengarry house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($824,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Killarney/Glengarry's estimated house rent.

Does a Killarney/Glengarry house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$824,000 / $164,800
House rent (3+ bed)$2,670StatCan $2,473 × Southwest zone index 1.08
Mortgage$3,678
Vacancy and operating costs−$1,032incl. $5,480/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,638 · 2.39%
With a legal suite: upper $2,140 + suite $1,642−$1,215 a monthcap 3.59%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$2,040 a monthDSCR 0.45

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey talks something through with an older yeti.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Killarney/Glengarry: 292 legal suites on 1,073 detached lots, the typical house built in 1998.

What do rentals rent for around Killarney/Glengarry?

CMHC survey zone 4, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.08 of the CMA average
UnitSouthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,642
2-bedroom apartment$2,083
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,911
Apartment vacancy3.7%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Killarney/Glengarry's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Killarney/Glengarry: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached1,073$764,000$824,000$4,722 → $5,4802.39%
Semi / duplex1,004$894,500$940,500$5,528 → $6,2542.01%
Townhouse1,008$455,000$443,000$2,812 → $2,9462.78%
Apartment condo265$317,000$284,500$1,959 → $1,8924.92%

What this means if you're investing in Killarney/Glengarry

  • It needs $5,070 to break even, $2,400 over the estimated local house rent; check Killarney/Glengarry listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $1,215 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 292 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($284,500, 4.92% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $4,722 to $5,480 a year.

Which Centre communities are priced like Killarney/Glengarry?

Closest detached medians in the Centre sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Killarney/Glengarry$824,000$5,070292 (106)
Beltline$832,750$5,1220 (0)
Windsor Park$811,000$4,99353 (20)
Banff Trail$806,000$4,964286 (61)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Centre sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.