Centre sector · CMHC North Hill zone · 2026 roll
Renfrew, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Renfrew (Centre sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $743,500, above 44% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,330 local house rent, its median house runs $1,925 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,595. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,466 (CMHC North Hill zone).
What stands out in Renfrew?
- Detached values rose 2.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($723,500 → $743,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 89 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (23, 19, 47), and 45 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1978, older than in 62% of communities.
- Median lot 5,256 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 17.7 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #26 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 45% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($743,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Renfrew's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $743,500 / $148,700 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,330StatCan $2,475 × North Hill zone index 0.94 |
| Mortgage | $3,319 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$937incl. $4,944/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,393 · 2.25% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,860 + suite $1,466 | −$1,198 a monthcap 3.42%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,925 a monthDSCR 0.42 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the North Hill zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Renfrew?
| Unit | North Hill zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,466 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,881 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,527 |
| Apartment vacancy | 4.6% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Renfrew's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,297 | $723,500 | $743,500 | $4,471 → $4,944 | 2.25% |
| Semi / duplex | 403 | $872,000 | $905,000 | $5,389 → $6,018 | 1.73% |
| Townhouse | 714 | $335,000 | $341,000 | $2,070 → $2,268 | 2.62% |
| Apartment condo | 681 | $331,000 | $309,500 | $2,046 → $2,058 | 3.78% |
What this means if you're investing in Renfrew
- It needs $4,595 to break even, $2,265 over the estimated local house rent; check Renfrew listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,198 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 229 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($309,500, 3.78% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,471 to $4,944 a year.
Which Centre communities are priced like Renfrew?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renfrew | $743,500 | $4,595 | 229 (61) |
| Inglewood | $749,000 | $4,627 | 88 (10) |
| Sunalta | $724,500 | $4,483 | 7 (0) |
| Cambrian Heights | $767,000 | $4,734 | 57 (7) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Centre sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.