Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Centre sector · CMHC North Hill zone · 2026 roll

West Hillhurst, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

West Hillhurst (Centre sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $973,500, above 84% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,330 local house rent, its median house runs $3,079 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $5,952. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,466 (CMHC North Hill zone).

Rules and data checked
2,683completed homes (+18 being built)
2002median year built
$2,330est. local 3+ bed house rent
112registered suites (39 in 12 months)

What stands out in West Hillhurst?

  • Detached values rose 2.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($952,500 → $973,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 30 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (6, 8, 16), and 33 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2002, older than in 32% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,918 sq ft, 6% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 7.8 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #44 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 15% above the Centre sector's typical detached median ($844,250).
West Hillhurst outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a West Hillhurst house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($973,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at West Hillhurst's estimated house rent.

Does a West Hillhurst house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$973,500 / $194,700
House rent (3+ bed)$2,330StatCan $2,475 × North Hill zone index 0.94
Mortgage$4,345
Vacancy and operating costs−$1,064incl. $6,474/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,266 · 1.56%
With a legal suite: upper $1,860 + suite $1,466−$2,353 a monthcap 2.46%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$3,079 a monthDSCR 0.29

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the North Hill zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in West Hillhurst: 112 legal suites on 1,428 detached lots, the typical house built in 2002.

What do rentals rent for around West Hillhurst?

CMHC survey zone 3, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.94 of the CMA average
UnitNorth Hill zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,466
2-bedroom apartment$1,881
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,527
Apartment vacancy4.6%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did West Hillhurst's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

West Hillhurst: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached1,428$952,500$973,500$5,887 → $6,4741.56%
Semi / duplex653$914,000$924,500$5,649 → $6,1481.68%
Townhouse185$631,000$611,500$3,900 → $4,0661.17%
Apartment condo417$345,500$311,000$2,135 → $2,0683.75%

What this means if you're investing in West Hillhurst

  • It needs $5,952 to break even, $3,622 over the estimated local house rent; check West Hillhurst listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $2,353 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 112 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($311,000, 3.75% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $5,887 to $6,474 a year.

Which Centre communities are priced like West Hillhurst?

Closest detached medians in the Centre sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
West Hillhurst$973,500$5,952112 (39)
Hillhurst$985,000$6,02064 (5)
Cliff Bungalow$987,250$6,03411 (0)
Parkdale$938,000$5,74332 (4)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Centre sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.