Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Centre sector · CMHC North Hill zone · 2026 roll

Bridgeland/Riverside, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Bridgeland/Riverside (Centre sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $801,000, above 65% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,330 local house rent, its median house runs $2,214 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,934. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,466 (CMHC North Hill zone).

Rules and data checked
2,621completed homes (+1 being built)
2006median year built
$2,330est. local 3+ bed house rent
107registered suites (22 in 12 months)

What stands out in Bridgeland/Riverside?

  • Detached values rose 4.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($767,500 → $801,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 31 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (4, 7, 20), and 19 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2006, older than in 22% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,406 sq ft, 16% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 13.9 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #62 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • Condo-heavy: 64% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
Bridgeland/Riverside outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Bridgeland/Riverside house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($801,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Bridgeland/Riverside's estimated house rent.

Does a Bridgeland/Riverside house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$801,000 / $160,200
House rent (3+ bed)$2,330StatCan $2,475 × North Hill zone index 0.94
Mortgage$3,575
Vacancy and operating costs−$968incl. $5,327/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,362 · 2.04%
With a legal suite: upper $1,860 + suite $1,466−$1,487 a monthcap 3.13%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$2,214 a monthDSCR 0.38

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the North Hill zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey, seated, reads a small field book.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Bridgeland/Riverside: 107 legal suites on 771 detached lots, the typical house built in 2006.

What do rentals rent for around Bridgeland/Riverside?

CMHC survey zone 3, purpose-built rentals, October 2025 (Bridgeland/Riverside straddles two zones); zone index 0.94 of the CMA average
UnitNorth Hill zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,466
2-bedroom apartment$1,881
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,527
Apartment vacancy4.6%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Bridgeland/Riverside's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Bridgeland/Riverside: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached771$767,500$801,000$4,743 → $5,3272.04%
Semi / duplex168$944,000$981,500$5,834 → $6,5271.54%
Townhouse141$504,500$488,500$3,118 → $3,2481.63%
Apartment condo1,541$373,500$346,000$2,308 → $2,3013.31%

What this means if you're investing in Bridgeland/Riverside

  • It needs $4,934 to break even, $2,604 over the estimated local house rent; check Bridgeland/Riverside listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $1,487 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 107 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($346,000, 3.31% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $4,743 to $5,327 a year.

Which Centre communities are priced like Bridgeland/Riverside?

Closest detached medians in the Centre sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Bridgeland/Riverside$801,000$4,934107 (22)
Banff Trail$806,000$4,964286 (61)
Windsor Park$811,000$4,99353 (20)
Lower Mount Royal$784,500$4,8371 (1)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Centre sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.