Centre sector · CMHC Southwest zone · 2026 roll
Altadore, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Altadore (Centre sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $1,275,000, above 93% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,670 local house rent, its median house runs $4,303 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $7,732. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,642 (CMHC Southwest zone).
What stands out in Altadore?
- Detached values rose 6.3% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($1,200,000 → $1,275,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 40 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (5, 7, 28), and 20 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2006, older than in 22% of communities.
- Median lot 4,733 sq ft, 10% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 8.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #52 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 51% above the Centre sector's typical detached median ($844,250).
The median completed detached house here ($1,275,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Altadore's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $1,275,000 / $255,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,670StatCan $2,473 × Southwest zone index 1.08 |
| Mortgage | $5,691 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$1,282incl. $8,479/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,388 · 1.31% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,140 + suite $1,642 | −$3,478 a monthcap 2.08%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$4,303 a monthDSCR 0.24 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Altadore?
| Unit | Southwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,642 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $2,083 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,911 |
| Apartment vacancy | 3.7% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Altadore's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,254 | $1,200,000 | $1,275,000 | $7,416 → $8,479 | 1.31% |
| Semi / duplex | 771 | $1,070,000 | $1,100,000 | $6,613 → $7,315 | 1.62% |
| Townhouse | 489 | $557,500 | $563,000 | $3,446 → $3,744 | 2.05% |
| Apartment condo | 259 | $332,000 | $312,000 | $2,052 → $2,075 | 4.42% |
What this means if you're investing in Altadore
- It needs $7,732 to break even, $5,062 over the estimated local house rent; check Altadore listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $3,478 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 102 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($312,000, 4.42% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $7,416 to $8,479 a year.
Which Centre communities are priced like Altadore?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Centre sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.