East sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Dover, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Dover (East sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $470,000, above 0% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $459 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $2,980. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Dover?
- Detached values fell 0.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($470,500 → $470,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 60 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (22, 19, 19), and 21 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1973, older than in 71% of communities.
- Median lot 4,601 sq ft, 12% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 8.2 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #55 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 7% below the East sector's typical detached median ($504,000).
The median completed detached house here ($470,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Dover's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $470,000 / $94,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $2,098 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$801incl. $3,125/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,639 · 4.18% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | $373 a monthcap 6.31%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$459 a monthDSCR 0.78 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Dover?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Dover's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,079 | $470,500 | $470,000 | $2,908 → $3,125 | 4.18% |
| Semi / duplex | 668 | $382,000 | $387,500 | $2,361 → $2,577 | 5.22% |
| Townhouse | 585 | $283,500 | $317,000 | $1,752 → $2,108 | 4.28% |
| Apartment condo | 555 | $243,500 | $258,000 | $1,505 → $1,716 | 4.71% |
What this means if you're investing in Dover
- It needs $2,980 to break even, $540 over the estimated local house rent; check Dover listings before assuming more.
- A legal suite turns it positive ($373 a month). 171 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($387,500, 5.22% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $2,908 to $3,125 a year.
Which East communities are priced like Dover?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dover | $470,000 | $2,980 | 171 (25) |
| Forest Lawn | $474,250 | $3,005 | 365 (74) |
| Erin Woods | $474,500 | $3,007 | 44 (6) |
| Penbrooke Meadows | $492,000 | $3,110 | 111 (15) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the East sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.