Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

East sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll

Penbrooke Meadows, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Penbrooke Meadows (East sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $492,000, above 2% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $570 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,110. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).

Rules and data checked
2,720completed homes
1972median year built
$2,440est. local 3+ bed house rent
111registered suites (15 in 12 months)

What stands out in Penbrooke Meadows?

  • Detached values rose 2.3% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($481,000 → $492,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 43 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (10, 18, 15), and 10 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1972, older than in 73% of communities.
  • Median lot 5,168 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
  • 6.8 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #78 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
Penbrooke Meadows outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Penbrooke Meadows house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($492,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Penbrooke Meadows's estimated house rent.

Does a Penbrooke Meadows house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$492,000 / $98,400
House rent (3+ bed)$2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99
Mortgage$2,196
Vacancy and operating costs−$814incl. $3,272/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,626 · 3.97%
With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600$262 a monthcap 6.00%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$570 a monthDSCR 0.74

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey talks something through with an older yeti.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Penbrooke Meadows: 111 legal suites on 1,628 detached lots, the typical house built in 1972.

What do rentals rent for around Penbrooke Meadows?

CMHC survey zone 5, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.99 of the CMA average
UnitSoutheast zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,600
2-bedroom apartment$1,893
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,951
Apartment vacancy2.9%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Penbrooke Meadows's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Penbrooke Meadows: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached1,628$481,000$492,000$2,973 → $3,2723.97%
Semi / duplex384$378,250$394,250$2,338 → $2,6225.12%
Townhouse616$268,500$303,500$1,659 → $2,0184.50%
Apartment condo92$180,250$189,250$1,114 → $1,2586.66%

What this means if you're investing in Penbrooke Meadows

  • It needs $3,110 to break even, $670 over the estimated local house rent; check Penbrooke Meadows listings before assuming more.
  • A legal suite turns it positive ($262 a month). 111 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($189,250, 6.66% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $2,973 to $3,272 a year.

Which East communities are priced like Penbrooke Meadows?

Closest detached medians in the East sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Penbrooke Meadows$492,000$3,110111 (15)
Forest Heights$504,000$3,18188 (10)
Albert Park/Radisson Heights$507,500$3,202207 (48)
Erin Woods$474,500$3,00744 (6)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the East sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.