Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Ogden, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Ogden (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $528,000, above 5% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $750 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,323. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Ogden?
- Detached values rose 0.7% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($524,500 → $528,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 77 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (23, 23, 31), and 11 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1973, older than in 71% of communities.
- Median lot 5,441 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 9.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #64 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 27% below the Southeast sector's typical detached median ($718,500).
The median completed detached house here ($528,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Ogden's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $528,000 / $105,600 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $2,357 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$834incl. $3,511/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,606 · 3.65% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | $82 a monthcap 5.54%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$750 a monthDSCR 0.68 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Ogden?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Ogden's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,110 | $524,500 | $528,000 | $3,242 → $3,511 | 3.65% |
| Semi / duplex | 464 | $416,750 | $423,000 | $2,576 → $2,813 | 4.72% |
| Townhouse | 313 | $342,000 | $370,500 | $2,114 → $2,464 | 3.57% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Ogden
- It needs $3,323 to break even, $883 over the estimated local house rent; check Ogden listings before assuming more.
- A legal suite turns it positive ($82 a month). 199 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($423,000, 4.72% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,242 to $3,511 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Ogden?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $528,000 | $3,323 | 199 (22) |
| Riverbend | $634,500 | $3,951 | 82 (9) |
| Mckenzie Towne | $636,000 | $3,960 | 120 (10) |
| Copperfield | $639,000 | $3,978 | 236 (51) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.