Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Riverbend, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Riverbend (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $634,500, above 20% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $1,285 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,951. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Riverbend?
- Detached values rose 4.5% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($607,000 → $634,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 20 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (7, 4, 9), and 7 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1991, older than in 46% of communities.
- Median lot 4,499 sq ft, 14% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 2.5 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #112 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 6% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($634,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Riverbend's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $634,500 / $126,900 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $2,832 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$893incl. $4,219/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,547 · 2.93% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | −$453 a monthcap 4.50%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,285 a monthDSCR 0.55 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Riverbend?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Riverbend's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,239 | $607,000 | $634,500 | $3,751 → $4,219 | 2.93% |
| Semi / duplex | 2 | Too few completed homes | |||
| Townhouse | 190 | $486,000 | $486,000 | $3,004 → $3,232 | 2.56% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Riverbend
- It needs $3,951 to break even, $1,511 over the estimated local house rent; check Riverbend listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $453 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the detached ($634,500, 2.93% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,751 to $4,219 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Riverbend?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverbend | $634,500 | $3,951 | 82 (9) |
| Mckenzie Towne | $636,000 | $3,960 | 120 (10) |
| Copperfield | $639,000 | $3,978 | 236 (51) |
| New Brighton | $673,500 | $4,182 | 112 (24) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.