Southeast sector · CMHC Southeast zone · 2026 roll
Mckenzie Towne, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Mckenzie Towne (Southeast sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $636,000, above 21% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,440 local house rent, its median house runs $1,292 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,960. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,600 (CMHC Southeast zone).
What stands out in Mckenzie Towne?
- Detached values fell 0.5% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($639,500 → $636,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 37 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (4, 15, 18), and 10 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2004, older than in 28% of communities.
- Median lot 4,024 sq ft, 23% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 3.3 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #104 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 40% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($636,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Mckenzie Towne's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $636,000 / $127,200 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,440StatCan $2,469 × Southeast zone index 0.99 |
| Mortgage | $2,839 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$893incl. $4,229/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,547 · 2.92% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,960 + suite $1,600 | −$460 a monthcap 4.49%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,292 a monthDSCR 0.54 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Southeast zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Mckenzie Towne?
| Unit | Southeast zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,600 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,893 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,951 |
| Apartment vacancy | 2.9% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Mckenzie Towne's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,661 | $639,500 | $636,000 | $3,952 → $4,229 | 2.92% |
| Semi / duplex | 638 | $485,000 | $490,500 | $2,997 → $3,262 | 3.98% |
| Townhouse | 1,357 | $434,500 | $425,000 | $2,685 → $2,826 | 3.03% |
| Apartment condo | 1,498 | $309,000 | $288,000 | $1,910 → $1,915 | 4.15% |
What this means if you're investing in Mckenzie Towne
- It needs $3,960 to break even, $1,520 over the estimated local house rent; check Mckenzie Towne listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $460 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 120 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($288,000, 4.15% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,952 to $4,229 a year.
Which Southeast communities are priced like Mckenzie Towne?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckenzie Towne | $636,000 | $3,960 | 120 (10) |
| Riverbend | $634,500 | $3,951 | 82 (9) |
| Copperfield | $639,000 | $3,978 | 236 (51) |
| New Brighton | $673,500 | $4,182 | 112 (24) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Southeast sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.