Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Dalhousie, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Dalhousie (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $770,500, above 54% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,916 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,754. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Dalhousie?
- Detached values rose 0.8% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($764,500 → $770,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 50 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (11, 15, 24), and 18 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1974, older than in 71% of communities.
- Median lot 6,873 sq ft, 31% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 6.5 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #54 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
The median completed detached house here ($770,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Dalhousie's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $770,500 / $154,100 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,439 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$977incl. $5,124/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,523 · 2.37% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,060 a monthcap 3.70%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,916 a monthDSCR 0.44 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Dalhousie?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Dalhousie's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,925 | $764,500 | $770,500 | $4,725 → $5,124 | 2.37% |
| Semi / duplex | 271 | $538,000 | $556,000 | $3,325 → $3,697 | 3.54% |
| Townhouse | 428 | $365,750 | $369,000 | $2,260 → $2,454 | 4.26% |
| Apartment condo | 710 | $232,750 | $230,500 | $1,438 → $1,533 | 5.01% |
What this means if you're investing in Dalhousie
- It needs $4,754 to break even, $2,254 over the estimated local house rent; check Dalhousie listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,060 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 126 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($230,500, 5.01% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,725 to $5,124 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Dalhousie?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalhousie | $770,500 | $4,754 | 126 (25) |
| Arbour Lake | $762,000 | $4,704 | 111 (18) |
| Silver Springs | $762,000 | $4,704 | 48 (2) |
| Scenic Acres | $783,500 | $4,831 | 36 (7) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.