Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Scenic Acres, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Scenic Acres (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $783,500, above 58% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,981 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,831. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Scenic Acres?
- Detached values rose 0.1% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($783,000 → $783,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 13 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (2, 4, 7), and 6 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1991, older than in 46% of communities.
- Median lot 5,560 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 1.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #130 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 8% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($783,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Scenic Acres's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $783,500 / $156,700 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,497 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$984incl. $5,210/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,516 · 2.32% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,125 a monthcap 3.63%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,981 a monthDSCR 0.43 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Scenic Acres?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Scenic Acres's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,638 | $783,000 | $783,500 | $4,839 → $5,210 | 2.32% |
| Semi / duplex | 36 | $723,250 | $734,750 | $4,470 → $4,886 | 2.52% |
| Townhouse | 231 | $579,500 | $549,000 | $3,581 → $3,651 | 2.64% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Scenic Acres
- It needs $4,831 to break even, $2,331 over the estimated local house rent; check Scenic Acres listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,125 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the townhouse ($549,000, 2.64% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,839 to $5,210 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Scenic Acres?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scenic Acres | $783,500 | $4,831 | 36 (7) |
| Rocky Ridge | $787,000 | $4,852 | 69 (13) |
| Royal Oak | $790,000 | $4,869 | 91 (13) |
| Dalhousie | $770,500 | $4,754 | 126 (25) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.