Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Royal Oak, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Royal Oak (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $790,000, above 61% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $2,014 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,869. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Royal Oak?
- Detached values fell 1.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($805,500 → $790,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 42 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (8, 15, 19), and 13 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2004, older than in 28% of communities.
- Median lot 4,895 sq ft, 7% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 3.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #87 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 1 homes were still being built at the 2026 valuation and are left out of the medians.
The median completed detached house here ($790,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Royal Oak's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $790,000 / $158,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,526 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$988incl. $5,253/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,512 · 2.30% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,158 a monthcap 3.60%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$2,014 a monthDSCR 0.43 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Royal Oak?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Royal Oak's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,899 | $805,500 | $790,000 | $4,978 → $5,253 | 2.30% |
| Semi / duplex | 3 | Too few completed homes | |||
| Townhouse | 658 | $482,000 | $482,000 | $2,979 → $3,205 | 3.10% |
| Apartment condo | 609 | $296,000 | $283,000 | $1,829 → $1,882 | 3.96% |
What this means if you're investing in Royal Oak
- It needs $4,869 to break even, $2,369 over the estimated local house rent; check Royal Oak listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,158 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($283,000, 3.96% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,978 to $5,253 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Royal Oak?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Oak | $790,000 | $4,869 | 91 (13) |
| Rocky Ridge | $787,000 | $4,852 | 69 (13) |
| Scenic Acres | $783,500 | $4,831 | 36 (7) |
| Charleswood | $800,500 | $4,931 | 55 (10) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.