Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Varsity, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Varsity (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $943,500, above 82% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $2,784 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $5,775. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Varsity?
- Detached values fell 2.3% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($965,500 → $943,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 28 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 8, 11), and 12 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1975, older than in 67% of communities.
- Median lot 7,196 sq ft, 37% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 3.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #82 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 44% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($943,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Varsity's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $943,500 / $188,700 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $4,211 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$1,073incl. $6,274/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,427 · 1.82% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,928 a monthcap 2.90%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$2,784 a monthDSCR 0.34 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Varsity?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Varsity's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,590 | $965,500 | $943,500 | $5,967 → $6,274 | 1.82% |
| Semi / duplex | 105 | $604,000 | $602,000 | $3,733 → $4,003 | 3.22% |
| Townhouse | 879 | $467,500 | $465,500 | $2,889 → $3,096 | 3.24% |
| Apartment condo | 1,249 | $299,000 | $288,500 | $1,848 → $1,918 | 3.87% |
What this means if you're investing in Varsity
- It needs $5,775 to break even, $3,275 over the estimated local house rent; check Varsity listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,928 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($288,500, 3.87% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $5,967 to $6,274 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Varsity?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.