Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll
Edgemont, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Edgemont (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $873,000, above 77% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $2,430 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $5,359. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).
What stands out in Edgemont?
- Detached values fell 1.3% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($884,500 → $873,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 42 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (7, 20, 15), and 15 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1987, older than in 51% of communities.
- Median lot 6,004 sq ft, 14% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 2.8 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #71 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 12% above the Northwest sector's typical detached median ($777,000).
The median completed detached house here ($873,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Edgemont's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $873,000 / $174,600 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01 |
| Mortgage | $3,897 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$1,034incl. $5,805/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,466 · 2.02% |
| With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648 | −$1,575 a monthcap 3.19%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$2,430 a monthDSCR 0.38 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Edgemont?
| Unit | Northwest zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,648 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,818 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $2,186 |
| Apartment vacancy | 6.4% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Edgemont's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 4,394 | $884,500 | $873,000 | $5,466 → $5,805 | 2.02% |
| Semi / duplex | 217 | $502,000 | $510,500 | $3,103 → $3,395 | 3.92% |
| Townhouse | 413 | $558,000 | $546,000 | $3,449 → $3,631 | 2.66% |
| Apartment condo | 291 | $277,500 | $263,500 | $1,715 → $1,752 | 4.30% |
What this means if you're investing in Edgemont
- It needs $5,359 to break even, $2,859 over the estimated local house rent; check Edgemont listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,575 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 123 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($263,500, 4.30% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $5,466 to $5,805 a year.
Which Northwest communities are priced like Edgemont?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgemont | $873,000 | $5,359 | 123 (17) |
| Haskayne | $888,500 | $5,451 | 268 (44) |
| Collingwood | $821,000 | $5,052 | 31 (4) |
| Varsity | $943,500 | $5,775 | 87 (14) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.