Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Citadel, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Citadel (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $701,500, above 33% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,570 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,347. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
3,677completed homes
1999median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
84registered suites (20 in 12 months)

What stands out in Citadel?

  • Detached values rose 1.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($693,500 → $701,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 33 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (10, 8, 15), and 14 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1999, older than in 35% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,616 sq ft, 12% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 3.0 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #66 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 10% below the Northwest sector's typical detached median ($777,000).
Citadel outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Citadel house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($701,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Citadel's estimated house rent.

Does a Citadel house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$701,500 / $140,300
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$3,131
Vacancy and operating costs−$939incl. $4,665/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,561 · 2.67%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$714 a monthcap 4.13%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,570 a monthDSCR 0.50

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey talks something through with an older yeti.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Citadel: 84 legal suites on 2,820 detached lots, the typical house built in 1999.

What do rentals rent for around Citadel?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Citadel's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Citadel: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,820$693,500$701,500$4,286 → $4,6652.67%
Semi / duplex0Too few completed homes
Townhouse633$452,000$449,000$2,793 → $2,9863.38%
Apartment condo224$286,000$272,500$1,768 → $1,8124.13%

What this means if you're investing in Citadel

  • It needs $4,347 to break even, $1,847 over the estimated local house rent; check Citadel listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $714 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($272,500, 4.13% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $4,286 to $4,665 a year.

Which Northwest communities are priced like Citadel?

Closest detached medians in the Northwest sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Citadel$701,500$4,34784 (20)
Montgomery$683,000$4,238167 (59)
Tuscany$740,000$4,57477 (13)
Brentwood$744,000$4,598141 (15)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.