Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

Northwest sector · CMHC Northwest zone · 2026 roll

Bowness, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Bowness (Northwest sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $610,000, above 15% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,500 local house rent, its median house runs $1,111 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,807. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,648 (CMHC Northwest zone).

Rules and data checked
3,850completed homes (+15 being built)
1971median year built
$2,500est. local 3+ bed house rent
465registered suites (144 in 12 months)

What stands out in Bowness?

  • Detached values rose 7.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($569,000 → $610,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 176 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (33, 38, 105), and 128 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1971, older than in 76% of communities.
  • Median lot 6,047 sq ft, 15% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 21.3 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #9 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • 21% below the Northwest sector's typical detached median ($777,000).
Bowness outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Bowness house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($610,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Bowness's estimated house rent.

Does a Bowness house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$610,000 / $122,000
House rent (3+ bed)$2,500StatCan $2,473 × Northwest zone index 1.01
Mortgage$2,723
Vacancy and operating costs−$888incl. $4,056/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,612 · 3.17%
With a legal suite: upper $2,000 + suite $1,648−$255 a monthcap 4.85%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,111 a monthDSCR 0.59

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Northwest zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Bowness: 465 legal suites on 2,185 detached lots, the typical house built in 1971.

What do rentals rent for around Bowness?

CMHC survey zone 6, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 1.01 of the CMA average
UnitNorthwest zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,648
2-bedroom apartment$1,818
3+ bedroom townhouse$2,186
Apartment vacancy6.4%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Bowness's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Bowness: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached2,185$569,000$610,000$3,517 → $4,0563.17%
Semi / duplex899$474,500$534,500$2,933 → $3,5543.71%
Townhouse545$334,750$354,500$2,069 → $2,3574.46%
Apartment condo221$245,000$231,500$1,514 → $1,5394.98%

What this means if you're investing in Bowness

  • It needs $3,807 to break even, $1,307 over the estimated local house rent; check Bowness listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $255 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 465 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($231,500, 4.98% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $3,517 to $4,056 a year.

Which Northwest communities are priced like Bowness?

Closest detached medians in the Northwest sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Bowness$610,000$3,807465 (144)
Ranchlands$638,250$3,97471 (10)
Montgomery$683,000$4,238167 (59)
Citadel$701,500$4,34784 (20)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the Northwest sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.