South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Bridlewood, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Bridlewood (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $595,000, above 13% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,154 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,718. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Bridlewood?
- Detached values fell 0.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($596,000 → $595,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 52 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (6, 18, 28), and 9 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2003, older than in 29% of communities.
- Median lot 3,857 sq ft, 27% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 3.2 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #79 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 18% below the South sector's typical detached median ($725,500).
The median completed detached house here ($595,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Bridlewood's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $595,000 / $119,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $2,656 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$859incl. $3,957/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,501 · 3.03% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$360 a monthcap 4.63%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,154 a monthDSCR 0.57 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Bridlewood?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Bridlewood's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,864 | $596,000 | $595,000 | $3,683 → $3,957 | 3.03% |
| Semi / duplex | 275 | $680,000 | $694,000 | $4,203 → $4,615 | 2.50% |
| Townhouse | 235 | $430,500 | $415,500 | $2,661 → $2,763 | 2.32% |
| Apartment condo | 792 | $297,500 | $274,000 | $1,839 → $1,822 | 3.75% |
What this means if you're investing in Bridlewood
- It needs $3,718 to break even, $1,358 over the estimated local house rent; check Bridlewood listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $360 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($274,000, 3.75% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,683 to $3,957 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Bridlewood?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridlewood | $595,000 | $3,718 | 91 (14) |
| Deer Ridge | $600,000 | $3,748 | 27 (4) |
| Queensland | $603,500 | $3,768 | 58 (16) |
| Somerset | $615,500 | $3,839 | 53 (7) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.