South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Somerset, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Somerset (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $615,500, above 17% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,257 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,839. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Somerset?
- Detached values fell 0.2% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($616,500 → $615,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 19 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (1, 7, 11), and 3 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1999, older than in 35% of communities.
- Median lot 4,617 sq ft, 12% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 2.4 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #131 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 15% below the South sector's typical detached median ($725,500).
The median completed detached house here ($615,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Somerset's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $615,500 / $123,100 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $2,747 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$870incl. $4,093/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,490 · 2.90% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$463 a monthcap 4.45%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,257 a monthDSCR 0.54 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Somerset?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Somerset's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,174 | $616,500 | $615,500 | $3,810 → $4,093 | 2.90% |
| Semi / duplex | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
| Townhouse | 169 | $374,000 | $380,000 | $2,311 → $2,527 | 2.60% |
| Apartment condo | 702 | $280,000 | $265,500 | $1,730 → $1,766 | 3.89% |
What this means if you're investing in Somerset
- It needs $3,839 to break even, $1,479 over the estimated local house rent; check Somerset listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $463 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($265,500, 3.89% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,810 to $4,093 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Somerset?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.