Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll

Walden, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Walden (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $745,000, above 45% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,907 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,604. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).

Rules and data checked
3,540completed homes (+51 being built)
2016median year built
$2,360est. local 3+ bed house rent
306registered suites (45 in 12 months)

What stands out in Walden?

  • Detached values fell 1.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($755,750 → $745,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 176 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (64, 50, 62), and 30 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2016, older than in 13% of communities.
  • Median lot 3,835 sq ft, 27% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 17.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #32 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
  • Condo-heavy: 35% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
Walden outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Walden house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($745,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Walden's estimated house rent.

Does a Walden house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$745,000 / $149,000
House rent (3+ bed)$2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96
Mortgage$3,325
Vacancy and operating costs−$942incl. $4,954/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,418 · 2.28%
With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546−$1,113 a monthcap 3.56%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,907 a monthDSCR 0.43

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey, seated, reads a small field book.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Walden: 306 legal suites on 1,785 detached lots, the typical house built in 2016.

What do rentals rent for around Walden?

CMHC survey zone 9, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.96 of the CMA average
UnitFish Creek zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,546
2-bedroom apartment$1,725
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,640
Apartment vacancy5%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Walden's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Walden: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached1,785$755,750$745,000$4,671 → $4,9542.28%
Semi / duplex510$556,500$557,250$3,439 → $3,7063.28%
Townhouse817$461,500$448,000$2,852 → $2,9792.10%
Apartment condo428$381,000$346,500$2,355 → $2,3042.83%

What this means if you're investing in Walden

  • It needs $4,604 to break even, $2,244 over the estimated local house rent; check Walden listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $1,113 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 306 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($557,250, 3.28% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $4,671 to $4,954 a year.

Which South communities are priced like Walden?

Closest detached medians in the South sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Walden$745,000$4,604306 (45)
Maple Ridge$746,750$4,6148 (3)
Belmont$747,000$4,615300 (62)
Canyon Meadows$734,000$4,53976 (13)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.