South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Canyon Meadows, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Canyon Meadows (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $734,000, above 43% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,852 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,539. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Canyon Meadows?
- Detached values rose 4.0% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($706,000 → $734,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 23 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 7, 7), and 10 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1974, older than in 71% of communities.
- Median lot 6,801 sq ft, 29% larger than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 3.9 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #84 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 1 homes were still being built at the 2026 valuation and are left out of the medians.
The median completed detached house here ($734,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Canyon Meadows's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $734,000 / $146,800 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $3,276 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$936incl. $4,881/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,424 · 2.33% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$1,057 a monthcap 3.63%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,852 a monthDSCR 0.43 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Canyon Meadows?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Canyon Meadows's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,956 | $706,000 | $734,000 | $4,363 → $4,881 | 2.33% |
| Semi / duplex | 143 | $488,000 | $518,500 | $3,016 → $3,448 | 3.57% |
| Townhouse | 706 | $344,500 | $360,000 | $2,129 → $2,394 | 2.78% |
| Apartment condo | 333 | $229,000 | $223,000 | $1,415 → $1,483 | 4.76% |
What this means if you're investing in Canyon Meadows
- It needs $4,539 to break even, $2,179 over the estimated local house rent; check Canyon Meadows listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,057 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($223,000, 4.76% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,363 to $4,881 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Canyon Meadows?
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.