South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Chaparral, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Chaparral (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $732,500, above 43% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,844 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,530. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Chaparral?
- Detached values fell 0.6% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($737,000 → $732,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 19 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (3, 8, 8), and 7 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2003, older than in 29% of communities.
- Median lot 4,728 sq ft, 10% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 1.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #116 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
The median completed detached house here ($732,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Chaparral's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $732,500 / $146,500 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $3,269 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$935incl. $4,871/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,425 · 2.33% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$1,050 a monthcap 3.64%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,844 a monthDSCR 0.44 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Chaparral?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Chaparral's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,295 | $737,000 | $732,500 | $4,555 → $4,871 | 2.33% |
| Semi / duplex | 282 | $600,500 | $602,500 | $3,711 → $4,007 | 2.98% |
| Townhouse | 424 | $457,500 | $444,250 | $2,827 → $2,954 | 2.13% |
| Apartment condo | 193 | $329,500 | $305,000 | $2,036 → $2,028 | 3.30% |
What this means if you're investing in Chaparral
- It needs $4,530 to break even, $2,170 over the estimated local house rent; check Chaparral listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,050 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($305,000, 3.30% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,555 to $4,871 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Chaparral?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaparral | $732,500 | $4,530 | 36 (8) |
| Canyon Meadows | $734,000 | $4,539 | 76 (13) |
| Evergreen | $725,500 | $4,489 | 138 (22) |
| Sundance | $724,000 | $4,480 | 48 (6) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.