South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Sundance, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Sundance (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $724,000, above 41% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,802 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,480. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Sundance?
- Detached values rose 4.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($693,750 → $724,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 21 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (7, 6, 8), and 5 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1970s–80s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1988, older than in 50% of communities.
- Median lot 5,257 sq ft, close to the 5,256 sq ft typical of Calgary communities.
- 1.6 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #136 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Almost all ground-oriented: 2% condo units.
The median completed detached house here ($724,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Sundance's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $724,000 / $144,800 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $3,232 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$930incl. $4,815/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,430 · 2.37% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$1,007 a monthcap 3.69%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,802 a monthDSCR 0.44 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Sundance?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Sundance's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,066 | $693,750 | $724,000 | $4,288 → $4,815 | 2.37% |
| Semi / duplex | 72 | $551,000 | $590,500 | $3,405 → $3,927 | 3.06% |
| Townhouse | 70 | $467,000 | $478,250 | $2,886 → $3,180 | 1.93% |
| Apartment condo | 0 | Too few completed homes | |||
What this means if you're investing in Sundance
- It needs $4,480 to break even, $2,120 over the estimated local house rent; check Sundance listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,007 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($590,500, 3.06% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,288 to $4,815 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Sundance?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sundance | $724,000 | $4,480 | 48 (6) |
| Woodlands | $723,000 | $4,474 | 17 (1) |
| Evergreen | $725,500 | $4,489 | 138 (22) |
| Wolf Willow | $719,500 | $4,453 | 232 (37) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.