Skip to content
Calgary rentals and suites · 2026 assessment roll · StatCan Q2 2026 and CMHC rents · suite rules after Aug 4, 2026Buying to live in? Go to the .ca

South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll

Evergreen, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers

Short answer

Evergreen (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $725,500, above 42% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,809 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,489. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).

Rules and data checked
7,290completed homes
2005median year built
$2,360est. local 3+ bed house rent
138registered suites (22 in 12 months)

What stands out in Evergreen?

  • Detached values fell 0.5% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($729,500 → $725,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
  • 68 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (9, 26, 33), and 18 more in 2026 to the end of October.
  • A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2005, older than in 26% of communities.
  • Median lot 4,220 sq ft, 20% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
  • 2.6 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #63 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
Evergreen outlined in gold; darker shading means a higher detached median. Open the full map.
Does a Evergreen house cash-flow as a rental?

The median completed detached house here ($725,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Evergreen's estimated house rent.

Does a Evergreen house cash-flow as a rental?: inputs, steps and result
Price / down payment$725,500 / $145,100
House rent (3+ bed)$2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96
Mortgage$3,238
Vacancy and operating costs−$931incl. $4,825/yr 2026 tax
NOI · cap rate$1,429 · 2.36%
With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546−$1,015 a monthcap 3.68%; $120 suite costs
Cash flow, single unit−$1,809 a monthDSCR 0.44

The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey talks something through with an older yeti.
Mitey sets a survey marker in Evergreen: 138 legal suites on 5,333 detached lots, the typical house built in 2005.

What do rentals rent for around Evergreen?

CMHC survey zone 9, purpose-built rentals, October 2025; zone index 0.96 of the CMA average
UnitFish Creek zone
1-bedroom apartment$1,546
2-bedroom apartment$1,725
3+ bedroom townhouse$1,640
Apartment vacancy5%

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).

How did Evergreen's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?

Evergreen: median assessments (completed homes) and tax, 2025 and 2026 rolls; cap rate at local rents
Home typeHomes20252026Tax 2025 → 2026Cap rate
Detached5,333$729,500$725,500$4,509 → $4,8252.36%
Semi / duplex264$527,000$536,500$3,257 → $3,5683.43%
Townhouse742$426,000$417,500$2,633 → $2,7762.30%
Apartment condo951$353,500$365,000$2,185 → $2,4272.65%

What this means if you're investing in Evergreen

  • It needs $4,489 to break even, $2,129 over the estimated local house rent; check Evergreen listings before assuming more.
  • Even suited it runs $1,015 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 138 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
  • Best yield here at local rents: the semi / duplex ($536,500, 3.43% cap rate).
  • Tax on the median house went from $4,509 to $4,825 a year.

Which South communities are priced like Evergreen?

Closest detached medians in the South sector
CommunityDetached medianBreak-even rentSuites (12 mo)
Evergreen$725,500$4,489138 (22)
Sundance$724,000$4,48048 (6)
Woodlands$723,000$4,47417 (1)
Wolf Willow$719,500$4,453232 (37)

Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.