South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Millrise, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Millrise (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $630,000, above 19% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,330 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $3,925. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Millrise?
- Detached values rose 4.6% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($602,500 → $630,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 13 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (2, 4, 7), and 5 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 1990s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 1992, older than in 45% of communities.
- Median lot 4,700 sq ft, 11% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 2.1 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #119 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 13% below the South sector's typical detached median ($725,500).
The median completed detached house here ($630,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Millrise's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $630,000 / $126,000 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $2,812 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$878incl. $4,189/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,482 · 2.82% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$535 a monthcap 4.34%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,330 a monthDSCR 0.53 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Millrise?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Millrise's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,704 | $602,500 | $630,000 | $3,724 → $4,189 | 2.82% |
| Semi / duplex | 70 | $516,750 | $546,750 | $3,194 → $3,636 | 3.35% |
| Townhouse | 308 | $394,000 | $402,500 | $2,435 → $2,677 | 2.42% |
| Apartment condo | 533 | $309,500 | $293,500 | $1,913 → $1,952 | 3.46% |
What this means if you're investing in Millrise
- It needs $3,925 to break even, $1,565 over the estimated local house rent; check Millrise listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $535 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($293,500, 3.46% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $3,724 to $4,189 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Millrise?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millrise | $630,000 | $3,925 | 36 (8) |
| Cedarbrae | $627,000 | $3,907 | 48 (7) |
| Shawnessy | $627,000 | $3,907 | 84 (6) |
| Bonavista Downs | $633,500 | $3,945 | 12 (0) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.