South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Legacy, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Legacy (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $788,000, above 61% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $2,123 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,857. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Legacy?
- Detached values fell 1.9% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($803,250 → $788,000), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 278 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (37, 120, 121), and 65 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A post-2015 housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2017, older than in 11% of communities.
- Median lot 3,972 sq ft, 24% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 17.0 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #17 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- Condo-heavy: 39% of completed homes are townhouse or apartment units.
The median completed detached house here ($788,000), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Legacy's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $788,000 / $157,600 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $3,517 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$966incl. $5,240/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,394 · 2.12% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$1,328 a monthcap 3.33%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$2,123 a monthDSCR 0.40 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Legacy?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Legacy's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,114 | $803,250 | $788,000 | $4,964 → $5,240 | 2.12% |
| Semi / duplex | 566 | $588,750 | $588,000 | $3,639 → $3,910 | 3.07% |
| Townhouse | 445 | $509,500 | $489,000 | $3,149 → $3,252 | 1.87% |
| Apartment condo | 1,247 | $310,500 | $295,500 | $1,919 → $1,965 | 3.43% |
What this means if you're investing in Legacy
- It needs $4,857 to break even, $2,497 over the estimated local house rent; check Legacy listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $1,328 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 360 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($295,500, 3.43% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,964 to $5,240 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Legacy?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy | $788,000 | $4,857 | 360 (91) |
| Willow Park | $793,750 | $4,891 | 30 (3) |
| Yorkville | $807,250 | $4,971 | 147 (56) |
| Alpine Park | $811,000 | $4,993 | 250 (68) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.