South sector · CMHC Fish Creek zone · 2026 roll
Silverado, Calgary: home values, suites and rental numbers
Silverado (South sector) has a 2026 median detached assessment of $708,500, above 34% of Calgary communities. At an estimated $2,360 local house rent, its median house runs $1,724 short a month with 20% down; break-even is $4,388. A 1-bedroom suite here would rent near $1,546 (CMHC Fish Creek zone).
What stands out in Silverado?
- Detached values rose 0.4% between the 2025 and 2026 rolls ($705,500 → $708,500), against a typical +2.4% across Calgary communities.
- 192 suites were registered here in 2023–2025 (5, 74, 113), and 52 more in 2026 to the end of October.
- A 2000s housing stock: the median detached house dates from 2010, older than in 17% of communities.
- Median lot 4,110 sq ft, 22% smaller than the 5,256 sq ft typical community.
- 13.0 registered suites per 100 houses (city 9.3); #23 of 214 for suites added in the last 12 months.
- 76 homes were still being built at the 2026 valuation and are left out of the medians.
The median completed detached house here ($708,500), 20% down at 4.58%, rented at Silverado's estimated house rent.
| Price / down payment | $708,500 / $141,700 |
|---|---|
| House rent (3+ bed) | $2,360StatCan $2,471 × Fish Creek zone index 0.96 |
| Mortgage | $3,162 |
| Vacancy and operating costs | −$922incl. $4,711/yr 2026 tax |
| NOI · cap rate | $1,438 · 2.44% |
| With a legal suite: upper $1,890 + suite $1,546 | −$929 a monthcap 3.78%; $120 suite costs |
| Cash flow, single unit | −$1,724 a monthDSCR 0.45 |
The suite case assumes the upper floor rents as a 2-bedroom house and the suite at the Fish Creek zone's CMHC 1-bedroom average; a suited house usually costs more to buy, so enter the real price. Open the suite version.

What do rentals rent for around Silverado?
| Unit | Fish Creek zone |
|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,546 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,725 |
| 3+ bedroom townhouse | $1,640 |
| Apartment vacancy | 5% |
Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, Calgary CMA, October 2025; not an endorsement by CMHC. House rents are our zone-scaled estimate (method).
How did Silverado's values and tax change from 2025 to 2026?
| Home type | Homes | 2025 | 2026 | Tax 2025 → 2026 | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,001 | $705,500 | $708,500 | $4,360 → $4,711 | 2.44% |
| Semi / duplex | 165 | $643,750 | $642,500 | $3,979 → $4,273 | 2.75% |
| Townhouse | 603 | $479,500 | $462,500 | $2,963 → $3,076 | 2.02% |
| Apartment condo | 138 | $359,500 | $325,500 | $2,222 → $2,165 | 3.05% |
What this means if you're investing in Silverado
- It needs $4,388 to break even, $2,028 over the estimated local house rent; check Silverado listings before assuming more.
- Even suited it runs $929 short; the price, down payment or rate has to change. 260 registered suites show the layouts allow them.
- Best yield here at local rents: the apartment condo ($325,500, 3.05% cap rate).
- Tax on the median house went from $4,360 to $4,711 a year.
Which South communities are priced like Silverado?
| Community | Detached median | Break-even rent | Suites (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silverado | $708,500 | $4,388 | 260 (66) |
| Kingsland | $710,750 | $4,401 | 92 (30) |
| Woodbine | $704,500 | $4,365 | 39 (7) |
| Wolf Willow | $719,500 | $4,453 | 232 (37) |
Sources: City of Calgary open data (2026 and 2025 assessment rolls, suite registry; Open Government Licence – City of Calgary), Statistics Canada, CMHC. Medians are our calculation; see the methodology. Back to the South sector or all communities; buying to live here? CalgaryMortgageCalculator.ca.